| Project/Area Number |
20H04551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Yoshiki 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 教授 (70274264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
楠本 昌彦 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90252767)
土田 敬明 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (80256239)
松元 祐司 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00600579)
青景 圭樹 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (20544753)
石井 源一郎 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (00270869)
仁木 登 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 名誉教授 (80116847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肺がん / 非造影・造影高精細CT画像 / 予後予測 / リンパ節転移予測 / 3次元テクスチャ構造解析 / 非造影・造影高精度CT画像 / 再発・予後予測 / 早期肺がんの定量的診断 / 多元データベース構築 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん死因第1位の肺がんの進展度を評価する病期診断は,最適な治療方針の決定に必須であり,TNM分類に基づく.非造影・造影高精細CTは侵襲的検査を前に行う病期診断の基本的検査である.早期肺がんの臨床病期診断に3次元形態および濃度分布の定量的基準を反映させるには,肺がん病態に対する3次元解析結果の説明性や信頼性の向上が重要である. 本研究は,非造影・造影高精細CT画像の肺がん内部と周辺の3次元テクスチャ構造解析を中心とする再現性の高い定量的解析法を探求し,解析結果に関連する肺がん病態を明らかにして早期肺がんの定量的診断の精度向上に貢献する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Noninvasive biomarkers capturing lung cancer aggressiveness could provide crucial quantitative information for precision medicine to aid clinical decision-making. In this study, we constructed a database of non-contrast and contrast-enhanced CT images and medical information. In addition, we developed a quantitative analysis method based on 3D texture structure analysis inside and around lung cancer, enabling the analysis of data related to lung cancer pathology. Combining the structure-texture image decomposition model with the topological data analysis is a promising approach to quantitatively reveal the spatial configuration of texture representing the tumor heterogeneity. Additional validation that involves investigating CT reconstruction parameters' affection, we expect that the quantitative analysis tool will facilitate the understanding and interpretation of the spatial configuration of texture components, which links to an evaluation of lung cancer aggressiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺がん臨床病期診断には,造影CTおよびFDG-PETによる画像検査が用いられるが,リンパ節転移の診断能に限界がある.このため,非造影・造影高精細CT画像による肺がん進展度の高精度な定量的診断と早期肺がんの定量的解析と病理学的な肺がん病態及びリンパ節転移との関係の定量的な解析技術が重要である.本研究の成果によって肺がん及びリンパ節の形態特徴に加え,肺がんとリンパ節分布の関係の定量的な表現に基づくリンパ節転移評価を可能にし,肺門・縦隔リンパ節転移の可能性の高い対象を明確化する定量的指標の確立に寄与することが期待できる.肺がんの最適な治療方針の決定と肺がん患者の生存率改善に貢献できる意義を有する.