Blood-brain barrier opening and brain drug delivery by lipid bubble and MRI-guided transcranial ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (30130040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 道春  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00795437)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
吉澤 晋  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30455802)
小俣 大樹  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80803113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液脳関門 / マイクロバブル / 超音波 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 脳腫瘍 / LNP / DDS / BBBオープニング / 癌治療 / 血液脳関門開口
Outline of Research at the Start
脳には血液と脳実質の間の物質移行を厳密に制御する血液脳関門(BBB)が存在するため、薬物による脳疾患治療に大きな障壁となっている。リピッドバブル(LB)と220kHz、500kHz経頭蓋集束超音波装置(FUS)を用いて、可逆的なBBB開口による脳内薬物送達の基礎実験を行う。正常ラットについてLBを静注後、頭部に220kHzまたは500kHz FUSを照射してBBB開口の効果と安全性をLB量、超音波パラメータを振って検討する。悪性神経膠腫F98細胞株移植ラットに対してテモゾロミドを静注後、LBを静注して220kHzまたは500kHz FUSを照射し、腫瘍内薬物濃度および抗腫瘍効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of drug delivery technique (BUS-DDS) to the brain by opening the blood-brain barrier using lipid bubbles (LB) and focused ultrasound was investigated. Mice bearing Glioma261 brain tumors were treated with transcranial BUS-DDS (1 MHz, 0.4 MPa, 2 min) every 2 days for a total of 3 treatments significantly prolonged survival. BUS-DDS of luciferase-expressing mRNA-LNPs and ZsGreen1 mRNA-LNPs was examined, and high luciferase expression in brain parenchyma and increased expression of ZsGreen in vascular endothelial cells and glial cells were observed from 3D pharmacokinetic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リピッドバブル(LB)と集束超音波を用いた血液脳関門開口による脳への薬物送達技術(BUS-DDS)によって、認知症、アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病に対して、抗体、ADC、核酸治療薬や核酸治療薬-LNPの脳内送達が可能になった。LBのGMP製造と非臨床試験を早急に進め、LBの安全性を確立し、医師主導によって、ヒトに対して、TBとMRIガイド経頭蓋超音波治療機(tFUS)によるBUS-DDSの治療研究を進める必要がある。米国で超音波造影剤DefinityとtFUSによる治療研究が進められているが、日本においてDfinityをLBに置き換えて進めることが可能になった。