Study of Structural and Thermal Properties of PVA as 3D Printing Material for Body Parts Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 吉弘  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 室長 (40776027)
安西 眸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (50736981)
庄島 正明  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80376425)
TUPIN SIMON  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任助教 (40816394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管モデル / 摩擦 / カテーテル / ポリビニルアルコール / ハイドロゲル / 3Dプリンタ / 表面摩擦 / バイオモデル / PVA-H / 官能試験 / 感性工学 / PVA / 3Dプリンタ / 生体モデル / PIV
Outline of Research at the Start
血管モデルの用途が医療機器評価およびトレーニングツールに大きく広がっている.しかしながら、本当に欲しい病変部モデルの硬さが手に入らず有効なトレーニングができない問題が存在した.申請者らは,PVAゲルの3Dプリンタを世界で初めて開発した。このことで、工程が一気に短くなり,さらに病変部の硬さを再現できる可能性が出てきた.
今後,臨床現場の要求を満たす病変を開発するには,材料の改良が不可欠である.本研究では,PVAゲルの構造解明と血管モデルにおける官能的力学的特性の解明を行う.このことで,的確な治療シミュレーションを手術前に行うことが可能になり,安全な医療の提供に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular models play a crucial role in the evaluation of medical devices and training. We have developed a 3D printer that uses gel; however, surface roughness has been a common issue with 3D printing. In this research, we successfully developed methods to control and measure surface roughness, using polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel to adjust the surface texture. Additionally, we replicated the mechanical properties of blood vessels, and doctors evaluated the tactile sensation as being similar to that of real blood vessels. These findings reveal that changes in surface texture affect friction and handling, providing important insights for replicating the tactile feel of blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、血管表面の摩擦力を制御する技術を確立した点にある。これまで、表面摩擦は低く、できるだけ生体血管に近い方が良いとされてきたが、医療現場では適切な摩擦力が必要とされる。本研究により、血管表面の摩擦特性を精密にコントロールする技術が開発され、医療機器や操作における応用が期待される。
また社会的意義として、この技術の確立により、より本物の疾患や手技に近いモデルを提供できる。これにより、医師や技術者のトレーニング精度が向上し、医療現場での患者安全性や治療効果が高まることが期待される。また、今後の医療機器開発や教育においても、この技術が広く応用されることが予想される。