Development of Shoe Soles and Flooring Materials for Fall Prevention Based on Elucidation of Friction-Induced Slip and Trip Fall Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takeshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50332515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 圭  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, リスク管理研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転倒 / すべり / つまずき / 高齢者 / 摩擦 / 神経筋骨格モデル / 転倒予防
Outline of Research at the Start
平均寿命の増加に伴い高齢者転倒防止が社会全体の危急の課題となっている.高齢者はすり足歩行になりやすく,そのため足底と床面間の摩擦や摩擦の変化が歩行の安定性に大きく影響する.すなわち,摩擦が低すぎれば「すべり転倒」が生じやすく,高すぎれば前方への「つまずき転倒」が生じやすくなると考えられる.本研究では,神経筋骨格モデルを用いた歩行シミュレーションと歩行実験に基づいて,歩行中のすべり転倒やつまずき転倒を防止し,安全かつ安定な歩行を可能とする足底と床面間の摩擦係数の好適範囲の解明を行う.さらに,この知見に基づいて,すべり転倒・つまずき転倒の双方を抑制可能な靴底材料・床材料の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have found through walking experiments and gait simulation using a neuromusculoskeletal gait model of bipedal walking that there is an optimal range of friction coefficients between the foot sole and the floor that prevents slip- and trip-induced falls in the shuffling gait observed in elderly people, and that this range is between 0.4 and 1.1. It was also shown that the above optimum range of friction coefficients can be achieved by filling the rubber with plant-based porous carbon particles and by controlling the radius of the corner of the end face of the rectangular rubber block, even under water-lubricated and oil-lubricated conditions, which tend to cause low friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高齢者にみられるすり足歩行において,すべり転倒及びつまずき転倒が生じない靴底と床面間の摩擦係数の範囲を明らかにするとともに,これらの摩擦係数の範囲を乾燥状態,水濡れ・油濡れ状態において実現可能なゴム複合材料の開発ならびに意匠設計に成功したものである.本研究は,高齢者の転倒防止のための靴底や床材料の開発につながる点で社会的意義が高く,さらに,安定歩行のための足底と床面間の摩擦の役割について,本質的な理解を与えるものであり,学術的意義も高いといえる.