Sheet-type wound monitoring system based on impedance tomography method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 憲嗣  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70364114)
野口 博史  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50431797)
真田 弘美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50143920)
高橋 聡明  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50824653)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70547827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療工学 / イメージング / リアルワールドデータ / 医工連携 / 看工連携 / トモグラフィ / 看護理工学 / 看護工学 / スペクトロスコピィ / 静脈 / 血流 / 褥瘡
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅患者・療養型施設患者の抱える褥瘡・スキンテア等の慢性創傷の常時モニタリングを目指したシステムを開発する.医療プロフェッショナルが頻回に訪問できないような患者の創傷周囲から電気インピーダンスのスペクトロスコピィで逐次計測し創傷周囲取り囲み型トモグラフィにより創部の状態・深度を常時推定する技術を開発し,デバイスとして実装する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a continuous monitoring system for chronic wounds such as pressure ulcers and skin lesions in home and nursing home patients. We have developed a technology to estimate the condition and depth of wounds by using spectroscopic measurement of electrical impedance around the wounds of patients who cannot be visited frequently by medical professionals, and by using wound-encircling tomography. We realized implementing the technology as a thin wound dressing implantable device. We extended the technology to be used for human subjects. And under ethical considerations, we conducted measurement experiments on healthy subjects. The feasibility of detecting abnormalities in subcutaneous tissue and perivascular tissue was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅患者の抱える褥瘡・スキンテア・静脈性下腿潰瘍など慢性創傷は,痛み・QOLといった本人への影響以外に,社会・経済的なインパクトも大きい.長期間の虚血や圧力等による変形,局所感染などにより,創部はシビアな慢性創傷となっていく.このような外因性の傷は防護と継続的なケアが治癒や悪化の予防のために必須となっており看護師・医師等多職種連携が行われる.本研究ではこの予防や早期ケア介入のために重要となる常時モニタリング技術をデバイスとして実装可能な形で実現し,人を対象として検証したことがポイントである.