Study on construction of P300 based brain-computer interface (BCI) by selective attention of auditory stimulus sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHISHIMA Makoto  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80252112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体障害系作業療法学 / 非侵襲性脳波応用支援技術 / ヒューマン・インタフェース / 重度神経筋疾患者(児) / 生活支援技術 / 事象関連電位P300成分 / Brain-Computer Interface / 聴覚刺激音 / 脳波応用生活支援システム / 重症神経筋疾患者(児) / リハビリテーション工学 / 作業療法 / P300型BCI / Assistive Technology / Occupational Therapy / 重度神経筋疾患 / 支援技術 / assistive technology / 生活支技術 / 事象関連電位P300 / 骨伝導音 / 音像定位 / 重度神経疾患者(児) / 作業療法学 / リハビリテーション生体工学 / 神経難病 / brain-computer interface
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,リハビリテーション実践において極めて生活支援が困難な重度神経難病者(児)を対象とし,簡易に脳波導出可能な聴覚刺激音の選択的注意によるP300型BCI(Brain-Computer Interface)の構築を目標としている.臨床現場や対象者の生活環境下での,利便性や負担軽減に重点を置いた基礎的研究を立案し,健常被験者の協力を得て聴覚刺激によるP300型BCI構築を更に推進する.病態進行に即応した個別的な支援,活用に伴う利用者負担の軽減,家族・介助者による機器調整の簡便さを担保した支援技術構築の課題を検証し,聴覚刺激による新たなP300型BCIの実用性を検証する考えである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new assistive technology for people with severe neurological disorders, we have conducted basic research on the construction of an original system that enables PC access using the P300 component of event-related potentials, focusing on human hearing characteristics, and on the conditions for stimulus presentation. Using auditory stimuli, which have not been applied in conventional "Brain-Computer Interface (BCI)" research, we investigated the possibility of constructing a P300-type BCI that uses P300 components obtained by selective attention to sound stimuli as control commands. The possibility of stable derivation of the target component by selective attention to bone-conducted and air-conducted sounds in combination with pure and compound sounds was verified in healthy subjects. We conducted basic experiments using the frequency, sound pressure, and timbre of articulated short tones and compound tones as parameters to reduce the user's stimulus burden and to ensure convenience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)などの進行性神経筋疾患においては,現在においても根治的治療の確立や病態進行阻止は実現できていない.意思伝達困難へのリスク因子となる眼球運動障害の出現など,身近な家族や医療支援者との意思疎通が完全に制限されるCLIS(complete locked-in state)に至る対象者も極めて多い.生活支援に向けた研究成果は各年開催される国内の日本作業療法学会,日本リハビリテーション医学会,電子情報通信学会,生体医工学会等の学会に,国外では,各国で開催されるニューロ・リハビリテーション関連国際学会をはじめとするBCI研究に特化したシンポジウムや国際学会において成果報告する.