Development of Surface-Skeleton Assistive Robot; a novel wearable assistive structure with low constraint and high assist performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Funabora Yuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20633548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 装着型アシストロボット / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 知能ロボティックス / ソフトロボティクス / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
表面骨格型アシスト機構という新奇発想に基づく装着型ロボットの開発、及び、制御系の確立に挑む。人の多様な動作に伴う人体表面形状を計測し、表面骨格型アシスト機構の構成要素となる「面状リンク」と「面状アクチュエータ」の要件を明らかにする。ロボットが着用者に加える力を直接計測できる面状リンクを開発、複雑に変形する面状アクチュータ群を対象とした接触力分布フィードバック制御系を構築することで、実用性と汎用性を両立する装着型ロボットの実現に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we validated the feasibility of a surface-skeleton assistive robot, which is a novel wearable assistive structure with low constraint and high assist performance. It consists of two components; multiple surface-type links designed to conform to the body's shape, and flexible actuators between these links. Through the experiments with the passive prototype for a torso, we observed the prototype did not impede the wearer's movement. We developed a prototype of the surface-skeleton assistive robot for the upper body (arm, torso and shoulder), and its assistive performance was verified with a care practice doll with joints' stiffness and range of motion equivalent to that of human joints. By attaching surface-type links, the driving range of the doll's joints was expanded when the actuators drove at the same output.
Although the verification was limited, we confirmed that the proposed robot could effectively follow the wearer's movements and enhance assistive performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
装着型ロボットにおいて、既存の外骨格型アシストロボットの特徴である高アシスト性と、内骨格型アシストスーツの特徴である人の自然な動作への高い追従性を両立させる全く新しい概念「表面骨格型アシスト機構」を提案、実験を通して実現可能性を示した点は、装着型ロボットの応用範囲拡大に繋がる社会的意義を持つ。また、体表面に配置すべき面状リンク形状の決定、面状リンク間をつなぐ人工筋配向の決定等、既存の剛体モデリングに基づくロボット設計とソフトロボティクス分野のロボット設計の中間的位置づけとなる設計法を提案しており、外骨格型ロボット・内骨格型スーツの学術的な発展に寄与する可能性を持つ成果が得られたと考える。