Establishment of evaluation system for the circadian clock and understanding of mechanism underlying the light-dependent clock control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2023-2024)
Komatsu University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Jun  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90510363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野川 雅道  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40292445)
古澤 之裕  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80632306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords体内時計 / 生体計測 / 細胞時計 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 酸素飽和度 / 生体信号 / 光 / 実験モデル動物 / 遺伝子改変個体 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 血中酸素飽和度 / 静脈血酸素飽和度 / 深部体温 / 光制御
Outline of Research at the Start
体内時計は、睡眠といった多様な生理機能に日周変動を作り出し、その時刻を外環境に同調させる恒常性維持機構である。この制御には、体内時計自体の時刻が光情報を利用し、自然界の昼夜の変化に同調(光同調)することが必須である。要介護者と高齢者では、体内時計の光同調が不安定になり易いため、夜間の徘徊(睡眠障害)やせん妄(意識障害)といった介護者に大きな負担となる病態が頻発する。この解決策として、在宅で簡便に使用できるヒト体内時計を人工光を用いて調節するシステムを構築することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock is a homeostatic mechanism that generates circadian rhythms in various physiological functions, such as sleep. Maintaining the circadian clock requires that its timing be synchronized with natural day-night cycles using light information. Therefore, establishment of system measuring the timing of the circadian clock and understanding its light synchronization mechanism are important for health management. This study obtained results that contribute to constructing a system to evaluate the timing of the circadian clock based on measurement of venous blood oxygen saturation. Additionally, through analyses using zebrafish as a model organism, it was found that intracellular signaling pathways mediated by reactive oxygen species regulate the light synchronization of the circadian clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計は、多様な生理機能に観察される約24時間の周期変動を作り出す生命現象であり「光を利用し自然界の昼夜の変化に対し体内環境を最適化する」という重要な生理的な役割を担っている。体内時計の障害は睡眠障害や代謝疾患などの様々な疾患を誘発するため、病気の発症を未然に防ぐ取り組みである「予防医療」の観点から、体内時計を適切に維持することの重要性が広く認識されている。以上の背景を踏まえて、本研究の成果には、体内時計の障害と関連する様々な疾患の予防法と治療戦略の構築のための有益な知見の提供という社会的意義が期待できる。