Standing assistance considering interdependence of muscle synergy, voluntary and body postural control movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Chugo Daisuke  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90401322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) しゃ 錦華  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10257264)
橋本 洋志  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (60208460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords起立支援 / 随意運動 / 姿勢調整運動 / 筋シナジー / 起立動作 / 姿勢制御運動 / 起立動作支援 / 起立支援ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、起立動作運動を随意運動と姿勢制御運動の重ねあわせとして捉え、その相互依存性を表す身体動力学による定量表現と、これら両動作の内面を表す筋肉の協同発揮現象(筋シナジー)を融合した筋シナジー起立人間モデルを確立すること、これを用いて健常者と高齢者の起立動作メカニズムを明らかにすること、その知見を起立支援装置の設計論に応用することを目的とする。起立動作は、随意運動とそのブレを補償する姿勢制御運動の相互依存より成り立ち、これらを定量表現する姿勢モデルと安定余裕モデルを新たに提唱する。これら両モデルと筋シナジーによるモデル表現を融合して、両動作の相互依存性の発現原理を定量的に説明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered standing movements as a superposition of voluntary and posture control movements, identified their interdependence in terms of body dynamics, and clarified the phenomenon of cooperative exertion of the muscles corresponding to these two movements. The combination of voluntary movements consisting of standing movements and posture control movements to compensate for the fluctuation of the voluntary movements can be expressed by a stability margin model defined by the stability range of posture and the feasible range of movement by the remaining muscle strength. Furthermore, this model can be used to lead to intervention strategies that compensate for the deficit in muscle synergy. This enabled standing assistance procedures to be implemented that were in line with the voluntary exercise of the elderly during standing movements, and their effectiveness was confirmed with a prototype standing assistance robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、以下の通りであると考える。①起立動作を随意運動と姿勢制御運動に分解し、これらと筋シナジーとを関連付けることで、両運動の関連性を明らかにしたこと。②姿勢制御運動に安定余裕モデルという考えを初めて導入することで、随意運動だけではなく、そのブレ幅修正に必要な身体能力も定量的に表現したこと。
また、本研究の社会的な意義は、以下の通りであると考える。①患者が起立時に必要とする支援力を定量的に明らかにしたこと。②その支援力を、人間と自由度や出力パワーの異なる起立支援機器にて与える方法を実現し、以て高齢者の自発的な起立動作に寄り添いながらの支援を実現したこと。