Research on a swallowing function based on the mechanism of swallowing sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Manabu Chikai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60758431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 信行  長野県工科短期大学校, 知能情報システム学科, 教授 (20506133)
高松 誠一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20635320)
井野 秀一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70250511)
遠藤 博史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ付 (20356603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords嚥下音 / 嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 非侵襲計測 / 電子テキスタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,摂食・嚥下機能に障害がある人たちの嚥下能力を音情報の活用により,簡便化・客観化・非侵襲化で評価する手法およびシステムを開発することを目指している.本課題では,嚥下音の発生機序の解明(モデルの構築),嚥下音の解析手法の提案(モデルに基づいた解析手法の構築),テキスタイルデバイス作成技術を利用した機器開発(センサの開発と嚥下音の最適な手法の検討)といったテーマに基づき,基礎データとなる人間計測およびデータの解明を行いながら,精細な加工技術ながら臨床現場といった特殊環境下での計測が可能なセンサ技術の開発を進め,嚥下音の発生機序の解明と嚥下能力の評価法の構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to establish a non-invasive and user-friendly methodology for assessing swallowing function. The project focused on developing a measurement technique that utilizes physiological modalities capable of detecting swallowing-related signals from the body surface. By integrating the strengths of these modalities, we aimed to construct a bedside evaluation system for the early detection of declines in swallowing function. As an initial step, we investigated optimal anatomical sites on the neck for capturing swallowing sounds and explored techniques for acquiring high-fidelity acoustic data. This led to the identification of effective microphone placement strategies suitable for clinical application. Furthermore, we developed a synchronized swallowing sound and video recording system tailored for clinical environments, providing valuable insights for advancing to the next phase of research and practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食・嚥下障害がある人たちは,飲食中の咀嚼食塊や飲料などがうまく喉を通らず,むせてしまうことが頻発するといわれているが,医療機関での計測が主であり,簡便に計測することが難しい.本研究課題では,摂食嚥下機能を生体表面で検出できる音信号の計測手法を同定するための基礎研究を推進し,嚥下機能を簡便に計測するための計測手法の構築と基礎的知見を得るためのシステム構築を進めた.嚥下機能を精緻に,そして複数のデータで収集するシステムの構築を進めることができた.今後は実現場での運用を目指し,現場との連携を進めながら研究を展開していく予定である.