| Project/Area Number |
20H05631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section A
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Yoshiyasu 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (70130763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芹澤 成弘 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 招へい教授 (90252717)
敦賀 貴之 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40511720)
松島 法明 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
花木 伸行 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (70400611)
青柳 真樹 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
石田 潤一郎 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
堀井 亮 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90324855)
朱 連明 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 准教授 (60770691)
山形 孝志 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (20813231)
BRAGUINSKY SERGUEY 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (40868436)
池田 新介 関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (70184421)
柴田 章久 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
橋本 賢一 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70403219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | マクロ経済学 / 資産選好 / 行動経済学 / アンケート調査 / 経済実験 / 長期不況 / 格差拡大 / 制度設計理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、多くの先進国が消費低迷による低成長、資産価格高騰、マイナス金利、格差拡大などの問題に直面しているが、従来のマクロ経済学による政策効果は乏しい。この状況打破のために、本研究では動学マクロ体系に資産選好を導入し、従来の理論を特殊ケースとして含みながら、先進国が直面する多様な経済問題を統一的に取り扱える新たな理論体系を構築するとともに、基礎となる家計の資産選好の性質をアンケート調査、実験、実証によって綿密に検証する。また、数値解析や実証分析によって、現実経済の動きとの比較検証を行う。さらに、消費低迷を解消し、遊休資源を活用するための政策や制度設計を、マクロ・ミクロ両面から総合的に考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By introducing households' wealth preferences into a dynamic macroeconomic model, we have explained aggregate demand stagnation, asset-price bubbles, and escalating inequality, all of which modern developed countries are facing. Conventional economics considers these phenomena to be caused by market imperfections and low productivity. Economic policies then aim to eliminate these imperfections and increase productivity. However, in the actual economy, these policies seem to have had no noticeable effect. This study shows that wealth preferences lead to aggregate demand shortages, under which supply-side improvements may further worsen economic activity. In this situation, it is important to create government demand that benefits people in order to utilize surplus productive capacity, and design appropriate institutions for non-market transactions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済力は供給と需要がそろってはじめて実現され、生産力が高くても需要が不足すれば経済は停滞する。また、資産価格が拡大しても実物需要につながらなければ、実体経済は活性化されず資産バブルだけに終わる。しかし、従来の経済理論では一時的な需要不足は説明できても慢性的需要不足を説明することは難しかった。本研究では、動学マクロ理論の枠組みに人々の金融資産蓄積への欲望(資産選好)を導入することにより、お金が増えても需要に結びつかず、慢性的需要不足が現れて経済が停滞することを示した。また、そのとき従来の典型的な政策である生産力増強や市場取引効率化ではかえって逆効果で、需要側の政策が重要であることが分かった。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる