| Project/Area Number |
20H05639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Jun'ichi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50212303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
カンノン キップ 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50777886)
仏坂 健太 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50867033)
伊藤 洋介 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60443983)
茂山 俊和 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70211951)
道村 唯太 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80747006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 重力波 / 独立成分解析 / KAGRA / ブラックホール / 連星中性子星合体 / 原始ブラックホール / ノイズ除去 / QCD相転移 / キロノバ / インフレーション / 量子ゆらぎ / データ解析 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 統計分布 / 数値相対論 / インフレーション宇宙論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重力波を用いた宇宙物理学の研究を包括的に展開します。具体的には、①独立成分解析によってノイズを効率的に除去し、KAGRAによる重力波の初検出を目指します。②連星ブラックホールの質量分布関数とパルサーの周期擾乱で観測される長波長重力波背景放射を用いることにより、予想外に多数存在することがわかったブラックホールの正体を明らかにします。また、③連星中性子星合体については、マルチメッセンジャー宇宙物理学において、光学対応物となるガンマ線バースト及びキロノバの物理過程を数値相対論によって明らかにすると共に、r過程元素合成を計算し、銀河の化学進化の観測と照らし合わせて、金や銀などの起源を明らかにします。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research project was to achieve the first detection of gravitational waves by the low-temperature gravitational wave detector KAGRA, and to develop gravitational wave astrophysics through observations by the LIGO-Virgo-KAGRA network, together with theoretical studies of gravitational wave-compatible objects. Although the first gravitational wave detection by KAGRA has not yet been made due to the severe damage caused by the Noto Peninsula earthquake, we have discovered a new method to eliminate detector noise and theoretically demonstrated that the origin of black holes, which are the source of gravitational wave events, is unlikely to have been formed in the early universe. In addition,we succeeded for the first time in the world in calculating the state and nuclear spectrum of the Kilonova nebula phase, an explosive event that occurs after binary neutron star mergers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
能登半島地震等の影響により、KAGRAによる重力波初検出が棚上げとなったという困難な状況のもと、研究計画を機動的に見直し、ブラックホールの起源に迫り、さらに突発天体における元素合成が銀河の化学進化に及ぼす影響を解析したことは、炭素化合物でできている人間の起源論にも及ぶテーマなので、大きな社会的意義を持っているといえます。また、これまで知られていなかった非線形独立成分解析のマスター方程式を導出したことは、今後多チャンネルが非線形相互作用する系での信号分離に役立てられるので、他分野への応用が期待できる成果です。
| Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる