| Project/Area Number |
20H05667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section D
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaya Taiga 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 次長 (40392245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 彰 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50292264)
菅 幹生 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
今井 陽一 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10345209)
石橋 真理子 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20599047)
永津 弘太郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, グループリーダー (30531529)
高橋 美和子 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, グループリーダー (00529183)
吉田 英治 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (50392246)
田島 英朗 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (70572907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | PET / コンプトンカメラ / SPECT / 核医学 / シンチレータ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高エネルギγ線を積極的に活用して高解像度・高感度な次世代核医学イメージング法を実現する。具体的には、PET検出器リングの内側に挿入して使うコンプトン散乱検出専用の検出器リングを開発し、Zr-89の909keVγ線をコンプトンカメラの手法で精度よく画像化できるようにする。この他、PETデータ(511keV同時計数)と511keVコンプトン散乱事象も一緒に計測し、WGIすなわち「すべてのガンマ線の画像化」を具現化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We invented Whole Gamma Imaging (WGI), a next-generation nuclear medicine imaging method with high resolution and high sensitivity, by actively utilizing high-energy gamma rays. Specifically, we developed a detector ring dedicated to Compton scattering detection, which is inserted inside the PET detector ring, and made it possible to accurately image the 909keV gamma rays of Zr-89 using the Compton imaging method. We also measured PET data (511keV coincidence) at the same time as the Compton scattering event, and demonstrated in a mouse experiment that it is possible to realize the“whole gamma imaging.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計測可能なすべての放射線を診断に使うという独自アイディアの画像診断法WGIの具現化に必要な放射線検出器などの要素技術を研究開発し、マウス実験用の実証機を開発し原理実証を行った。宇宙物理分野など非医療分野の放射線計測法であったコンプトンカメラの医学応用を切り拓いた点と、従来PETが苦手としていた多発性骨髄腫診断への有用性をマウス実験で示した点に意義があり、成果は学術誌や国際的受賞により世界的に高く評価された。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる