Integrated understanding of food functional responsible factors and their functional interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H05683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section F
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Hirofumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70236545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 由紀  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20390304)
西平 順  北海道情報大学, 医療情報学部, 教授 (30189302)
村田 希  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 助教 (50808110)
山崎 正夫  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80381060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords食品因子 / 機能性フードペアリング / マイクロRNA / フードファクターセンシング / エピゲノム / ポリフェノール / 食機能実行分子 / miRNA / 食品因子センシング / 加水分解性タンニン受容体 / 植物miRNA / タンニンセンサー / エピジェネティック制御 / 難吸収性ポリフェノール / 難吸収性食品因子 / リキッドバイオプシー / 機能性RNA / 細胞外小胞 / 食品因子センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
リキッドバイオプシーを駆使し、食品中に含まれる分子のみならず、生体や微生物を介して産生された代謝物も含め生体に作用する食由来の分子群を「食機能実行分子」として捉え、その実態を明らかにするとともに、食品の摂取前後に生じる生体応答を解析することで食機能実行分子から生体応答に繋がる分子メカニズムを解明する。さらに、食機能実行分子間の機能的な相互作用(機能性フードペアリング)を解析することで食品の機能を包括的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified miRNA and circular RNA involved in the functional expression of food-derived polyphenols and elucidated their mechanism of action. We clarified the involvement of miRNA in the functional expression of intestinal bacterial metabolites of catechin and isoflavone. A human intervention study revealed DNA methylation sites that change with green tea intake.
We identified a cell surface receptor responsible for the functional expression of hydrolyzable tannins. A human intervention study demonstrated the relationship between functional food pairings of green tea catechins and citrus-derived polyphenols.
We discovered that plant-derived miRNA, a new functional food factor, has preventive effects on pulmonary fibrosis and Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難吸収性で末梢組織・細胞に直接的な作用が困難である食品因子の機能性発現のメカニズムとして、細胞外小胞などの輸送担体で様々な組織に送達されるmiRNAやサーキュラーRNAの発現量を腸上皮細胞表面受容体などを介して調節することでその機能性を発揮できることを明らかにしたことは、根拠不明とされてきた難吸収性食品因子の機能性発現に対する根源的な理解に資する成果である。
食品中の植物由来miRNAが吸収されるとともに生体内において生体調節機能を発揮することやヒト血液中にも複数種類の植物由来miRNAが存在する知見は、新たな機能性食品因子としての「食べるRNA」の研究パラダイムを提起する。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる