Regulation of Enhanceosome by Cohesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H05686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirahige Katsuhiko  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (90273854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須谷 尚史  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (30401524)
中戸 隆一郎  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords染色体ループ / コヒーシン / 転写伸長反応 / 転写開始複合体 / 転写の一時停止 / 染色体構築 / 染色体動態制御 / SMC複合体 / 転写制御 / ゲノム高次構造 / 染色体高次構造 / 染色体動態 / エンハンソソーム / リモデリング複合体 / ヒストン密度 / in vitro転写系 / ATPase / コヒーシンローダー / prefab
Outline of Research at the Start
コヒーシンは真核細胞の染色体高次構造制御において中心的な役割を果たすタンパク質複合体であり、近年、ATP依存的にDNAにループ構造を導入するモーター活性を有することが示されてきている。その役割は、発生・分化制御やがん悪性化において重要な役割を果たすことが示唆される。一部のエンハンサーDNA上には「液-液相分離」に支配される不定形で動的な巨大タンパク質ネットワークが形成されていると報告されているが、本研究は、エンハンソソームによる転写伸長制御反応を特にコヒーシンに焦点を当てて分子的に理解すること、その生理的意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the role of cohesin in regulating transcription elongation and revealed that cohesin has two distinct functions near the transcription start site. One is to promote enhancer-promoter interactions and positively regulate the formation of the transcription initiation complex; the other is to stabilize the paused state of RNA polymerase II (Pol II). Using a mathematical model, we demonstrated that gene expression changes observed upon cohesin depletion can be quantitatively explained by the combined effects of these two functions. This work highlights the dual role of cohesin in transcriptional regulation and its contribution to RNA quality control, providing important insights into the mechanisms of gene expression regulation. These findings may have potential applications in disease research and drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、コヒーシンを中心とするSMC複合体が染色体立体構造を介し多段階の転写制御を担うことを解明した。特にPol IIのpausing保持と転写開始複合体形成促進という機構が示され、コヒーシン欠損RNAの品質管理上の欠陥も判明した。エンハンサー欠損がRNA品質に影響する初の証左である。さらにコヒーシン欠損は膀胱がんや急性骨髄性白血病でも高頻度に認められ、本成果は病態解明と新規治療戦略の基盤構築に寄与すると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A-: 一部十分ではなかったが、概ね期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる