Analysis of the malignant progression of tumors affected by tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H05698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80291954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腫瘍 / 血管 / 血管新生 / 血管形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、血管とがん細胞との相互作用を、血管形成によりもたらされる腫瘍微小環境から解明していく研究である。血管形成単独、がん細胞の悪性化を単独のイベントとして解析する研究は国内外でも行われているが、我々は、血管形成の詳細な分子機序の解明を切り口にして、がん細胞の悪性化進展を解析する。がん細胞と血管系細胞との相互作用を分断させることで、がんの悪性化を抑制するような新しい治療法の開発に資する研究を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood vessels in tumor not only deliver oxygen and nutrient but also secrete factors to induce malignant phenotype of cancer cells, i.e., invasion, metastasis, and drug resistance. For the regulation of tumor vasculature, we analyzed precise molecular mechanism of tumor angiogenesis and factors secreted from vascular endothelial cells. We found the biological significance of vascular endothelial stem cells in the pre-existing blood vessels for vascular integrity and factors to affect the malignancy of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは現在80歳までに二人に一人が罹患する疾患であり、5年生存率は高くはなってきているが、まだ死因の一位を占める。がん細胞に直接効果を示すような分子標的薬剤の開発が進められてきているところであるが、がん環境を形成する血管に対する治療薬はまだ十分に開発されてきていない。本研究では、腫瘍内の血管についてその特性などを捉えることができたことから、今後のがん治療への応用に期待が持てる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる