| Project/Area Number |
20H05699
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section I
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 拓司 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20796213)
野上 順平 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60801751)
増田 豪 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (70383940)
仙波 雄一郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90816787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 急性白血病 / 機能的ジェノミックス / 薬剤耐性 / 合成致死性 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 合成致死 / ステロイド耐性 / MCL1 / mRNA輸送 / TP53 / p53 / CRISPR / AML / ALL / BCL2 / アポトーシス / PROTAC / CRIPR / CRSPR/Cas9 / BCL2阻害剤 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 機能ジェノミクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、白血病難治性の分子メカニズムを解明し、新規治療法開発に向けた知見を創出することである。具体的には、機能ジェノミックス法を駆使して、3つの目的を達成する:1) 難治性を規定する遺伝子異常と合成致死関係にある遺伝子を同定し、その分子機構を解明する; 2) 薬剤耐性に関わる遺伝子や、薬剤併用療法の標的となる遺伝子を網羅的に同定し、その分子機序を解明する;3)同定分子を標的とした薬剤開発にむけた proof of concept を創出する。本研究により、難治性白血病に対する新規治療標的の同定、薬剤併用療法法の開発、白血病細胞の増殖、生存、薬剤耐性獲得に関わる分子機構の解明につながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research identified novel therapeutic targets and drug-sensitivity regulators in acute leukemia using genome-wide screening. The study revealed PAICS as a promising drug target in AML and demonstrated the anti-leukemia effects of its inhibitor. For high-risk ALL with IGH::CRLF2 rearrangement, new combinatorial therapies involving FLT3 and MEK inhibitors were proposed. Key mitochondrial ubiquitin complex components (March5, Ube2j2, Ube2k) were found to regulate BH3 mimetics sensitivity. Additionally, the DDX19A/B paralogs were shown to control leukemia sensitivity to Selinexor by regulating MCL1 mRNA export. For TP53-mutated AML, the XPO7_NPAT axis was identified as a selective vulnerability. The team also developed a DCPS-targeted PROTAC drug. These findings provide a foundation for new treatments in drug-resistant leukemias and may improve outcomes in patients lacking effective therapies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性白血病の発症維持に必須な分子や薬剤感受性を制御する経路を網羅的スクリーニングにより同定し、新規治療標的や有効な薬剤併用療法を明らかにした。難治性症例への応用可能性を示すとともに、がん治療における個別化医療と創薬研究に新たな基盤を提供する学術的・社会的意義の高い成果である。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A+: 想定を超える研究の進展があり、期待以上の成果が見込まれる