Visualizing neural represeantation of mental imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H05705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section J
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Yukiyasu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50418513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 修士  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 教授 (90507922)
柳澤 琢史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 神経情報学, 教授 (90533802)
塚本 光昭  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究技術員 (00514481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-08-31 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / イメージ / 錯視 / ブレイン・デコーディング / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / デコーディング / 夢
Outline of Research at the Start
イメージは心の状態を構成する重要な要素である。多様なイメージは脳内でどのように生成されるのであろうか? 従来の心理学や認知神経科 学では、心的イメージは間接的な行動指標によって計測され、具体的なイメージ内容を可視化して解析することは困難であった。申請者らは、 深層ニューラルネットワークを用いた脳情報デコーディングという独自の技術を世界に先駆けて開発し、知覚・想起イメージの一部の可視化に 成功している。本研究では、イメージの階層的情報処理という視点から上述の可視化アプローチを拡張し、多様なイメージが生成される脳部位 や情報処理方式を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has established a technology for visualizing diverse mental images by integrating brain activity measurement and the latent representation of deep neural networks. Specifically, it has succeeded in reconstructing subjective perceptions as images, such as objects of attention or illusory perceptions that differ from physical stimuli. Furthermore, it has developed an inter-individual image reconstruction technique that eliminates the need for large amounts of training data for each subject. Exceeding initial expectations, the research also succeeded in extending this technology to modalities other than vision. Additionally, it has addressed the issue of "spurious reconstruction" seen with the use of generative AI by conducting theoretical analysis and building a framework to ensure reliability. These achievements open new avenues for objectively capturing human subjective experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「心の中のイメージ」を、脳からAI(人工知能)を使って可視化する技術を確立した。これにより、注意を向けた対象や錯覚といった、本人にしか分からない主観的な「ものの見え方」を客観的に捉えることが可能になる 。この成果は、言葉で表せない感覚の共有や、精神・神経疾患の診断補助、新たな芸術表現を生み出すなど、幅広い応用が期待されるものである。
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる