Project/Area Number |
20K00001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyahara Katsunori 北海道大学, 人間知・脳・AI研究教育センター, 特任講師 (00772047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新川 拓哉 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (20769658)
吉田 正俊 北海道大学, 人間知・脳・AI研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (30370133)
濱田 太陽 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, 客員研究員 (40842258)
石原 悠子 立命館大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (40846995)
早川 正祐 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任准教授 (60587765)
西田 知史 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (90751933)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 習慣 / わざ / 身体性 / エナクティヴィズム / 生態心理学 / 物語的自己 / 世阿弥 / 技 / フロー / 意識 / 共感 / ドレイファス / 意識の機能 / 現象学 / 受容性 / 身体性認知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の心の研究は、習慣を「自動化された判断や行動のパターン」として概念化することが多い。しかし、たとえば、部屋を片付けることが習慣化することには、出しっぱなしのものに気づけるようになるとか、出かける前に「片付けるものはないかな」と考えるようになるとか、より多くの事柄がともなう。本研究では、現象学、プラグマティズム、日本哲学における習慣論を現代哲学の議論と接続することによって、人間の認知や行動における習慣の働きを包括的に理論化することを目指す。さらに哲学的な習慣論が現代の心の科学に対してどのような帰結をもつかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Habit forms the fundamental basis of cognition and action. However, current philosophy and sciences of the mind lack an appropriate theoretical framework to study its significance for human experience. This project explored the unique role of habits in various dimensions of experience based on the enactive approach, an approach to mind and cognition developing in the field of cognitive sciences, while incorporating insights from phenomenological, pragmatist, and Japanese traditions of philosophy. It was divided into three sub-topics: (1) Developing a novel conception of habits; (2) Developing a habit-centred model of the mind; (3) Exploring its implications for the sciences of the mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、心を一種のコンピュータ(情報処理装置)だとする支配的な見方に対して、心を生物学的な現象として理解する試みが始まっており、そのなかで心と習慣の関係への注目も高まっている。本研究では、現象学、プラグマティズム、日本思想の観点を取り入れながら、習慣とはたんなる機械的な仕組みではなく、人間の目的論的な性格を下支えするものであるという考え方の発展に貢献した。