Philosophical Investigation of Time-Consciousness and its Metaphorical Conceptualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Isamu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90182039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現象学 / 認知言語学 / 時間論 / メタファー / アリストテレス / アウグスティヌス / ブレンターノ / フッサール / レイコフ / ジョンソン / 時間意識 / マックタガート / メンタル・スペース / ブレンディング / アナロジー / 過去把持 / 内的時間意識 / 二重の志向性 / 概念化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツの現象学者フッサールの時間意識の現象学的分析を、マックタガートの議論を端緒として展開されて来ているA系列とB系列の優先性に関する議論や最近の分析哲学系の時間論での概念分析の成果を取り入れ、最新の時間論の概念装置でもって解明しようという試みである。そもそも、時間という事象は、本来は空間的事象や運動を表現するタームによって表現される傾向があり、哲学における時間論においてもそのような傾向から脱がれることはない。そこで、本プロジェクトでは、フッサールの時間意識の現象学においては、時間はどのように概念化されうるかを、認知言語学のメタファー論によって解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the following themes; The Possibility of Mental Space Theory as a Method of Metaphor -Study, An Analysis by means of Mapping and its Examples, Concerning the Method of Conceptual Blending, Metaphorical Expressions concerning Time in English, Metaphorical Terminology and Expressions in Mathematics, Comparative Metaphor-Expressions concerning Time in English, Japanese, and Mongolian Language, The Position of Aristotle among Metaphor-Study, On What Points is the Metaphor-Theory of Richards epoch-making? , Metaphor-Study and Example-Study concerning Cultural Comparison, Metaphorical Linguistic Expressions based upon Similarity and the Problem of Analogy. And we had meeting concerning these themes. And I wrote the paper; Time and Memory: A Phenomenological Analysis and its Ontological Premises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アリストテレスからアウグスティヌスまでの時間論に関して最新の研究を踏まえて分析するとともに、マックタガートからウイリアム・ジェイムズ、ブレンターノ、フッサールの時間論の包括的な分析をするとともに、そのような哲学的時間論に潜むメタファー構造を、最新の認知言語学の知見から分析した。それによると、時間意識の記述や哲学的時間論においては、時間現象を図式、ないしはダイアグラムという手法を用いて表現するという現象が見られたが、本研究では、そのような幾何学的図式をメタファー的に用いた議論の特徴を詳細に分析した。