The Virtues of Courage and Temperance in 13th century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suto Taki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50571733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords校訂版 / 写本 / 倫理学 / 13世紀 / アリストテレス / 註解 / オックスフォード / 13世紀 / ニコマコス倫理学 / モドゥス / 中世哲学 / 注解 / 校訂 / 徳 / 勇気 / 節制 / 注解書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、十三世紀後半のオックスフォード大学学芸学部で、勇気と節制の徳がどのように論じられていたのかを解明することを目的としている。とりわけ、写本でしか読むことができなかった十三世紀後半のオックスフォードの思想家ディンスデールのヨハネスの『ニコマコス倫理学』注解書の第三巻の校訂版を作成して、その内容を明らかにする。また、ディンスデールのヨハネスが参照している資料を特定し、当時の勇気や節制の徳の概念がどのような仕方で形成されたかを明らかにする。さらに、同時代にパリ大学学芸学部で書かれた『ニコマコス倫理学』注解書と比較することによって、パリとオックスフォードの間の思想上の影響関係について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on three existing manuscripts, I completed a critical edition of John Dinsdale's commentary on Book III of the Nicomachean Ethics. While making this critical edition, I carried comparative studies of his commentary, his sources and his contemporary Ethics commentaries. Through the research, I obtained more clear views on the significance and characteristics of his commentary. I presented the results of my consideration in academic meetings inside and outside Japan. To have better understanding the word “mode”, which is used sometimes distinctively in the Ethics commentaries, I analysed different uses of “mode” in Thomas Aquinas and wrote a couple of articles about this subject. Besides, I made reflective consideration on the ways to study medieval philosophy, while translating John Marenbon’s good introductory book on medieval philosophy into Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
13世紀後半の写本資料を校訂することで、内外の中世哲学研究者がより容易に研究をすすめるための手段を提供した。そしてキリスト教道徳から切り離された形で展開されていた倫理学の議論の在り方とその形成史を明らかにすることで、理性に基づいて議論をすすめるという、西洋哲学の主潮流の一側面を内外の研究者に示した。またトマス・アクィナスにおけるモドゥスの概念を分析することで、後の西洋哲学で重要な役割を果たす概念がもつ豊かな内容と歴史を明らかにした。さらに、マレンボンの中世哲学史入門書の訳出によって、日本の一般の人々にも、西洋哲学の源流を成す中世哲学についての知識を得る手段を提供した。