Project/Area Number |
20K00006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人間の条件 / 人新世 / 人間ならざるもの / 前言語的次元 / 写真論 / チャクラバルティ / 場所論 / 空間論 / 翻訳 / 場所 / 惑星的なもの / 新しいエコロジー / 写真 / 「人間以後」の哲学 / 空間 / 雰囲気 / リズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在は、人新世(Anthropocene)と呼ばれる、人類史上の画期的時代転換であるといわれている。 この状況を踏まえ本研究は、哲学固有の問題といえる人間の存在条件をめぐる考察を、人新 世における人間の生存条件の可能性をめぐる問いへと展開する。そのためにも、人間の条件に関して、人間をも含む諸存在が共存することを可能にするものとしての開かれた空間という観点を定め、地球的・自然的なものとしての外的世界との接触と相互連関・浸透のなかで 形成されていくものとして哲学的に概念化・理論化することを目指す。さらに、建築やアート実践における空間を主題と する作品実践の成果の調査研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project Philosophy in the Anthropocene: On Rythme, Ambience and the Space of coexistence with non-human beings has tackled with several topics concerning the problem of the human condition in the age of the Anthropocene in terms of the philosophical point of view. With regard to the philosophical problem of the human condition, It has proceeded from the standpoint that emphasizes the relationship of interpenetration between the human world and non-human world. Yet, during the process of the project, I can develop it into a discussion that concerns the question of the way of expressing the topics such as the ambience as the pre-linguistic dimension and the reality of rhythm that would be glimpsed at the edge of the human world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、人新世に関する哲学的な考察をめぐる、英語圏での研究状況との接点で、その状況の理論的整理と解釈、および翻訳を通じた紹介を行うことを試みるなか、い人新世という自然科学の側で提起された状況認識を踏まえつつ、それを人間生活の条件に関わる問題として哲学的に定式化し直し、哲学的思考の拡張の可能性をめぐる議論の状況を整理することに貢献した。また、人新世的状況における人間の条件を哲学的な言語で表現するという課題への取り組みに際しては、芸術実践との接点で、そことの対話的関係が求められるということ、そこでアーティストとの対話と、その作品から示唆を得ていくことの大切さを示すことができた。