| Project/Area Number |
20K00012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomohiro 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (90295288)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 倫理的熟達性 / 徳 / 技能 / 専門職 / 性格特性 / 技能からの類推 / 徳の統一性 / 説明可能性 / 自己秘匿性 / フィルター性 / 技術 / プラトン / アリストテレス / アナス / スティクター / 技術的熟達性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、中心となる問いを「専門職の倫理的熟達性とは何か」と設定し、それに答えることを目指す。そのためにまず、徳倫理学における徳と技術(およびその熟達性の類比論から議論を始める。具体的には、プラトン的な徳の熟達性とアリストテレス的な徳の熟達性をとりあげる。両者の違いは、前者は技術には知性的な要素が必要とされると見なし、後者はそうではないと見なすところにある。さらに、アリストテレス的な徳の熟達性を踏まえて議論を展開しているパトリシア・ベナーの議論を、「徳」の熟達性に限定されない「倫理的熟達性一般」の議論として解釈しなおし、「専門職の倫理的熟達性とは何か」について多元的な観点から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to consider the question, "What is ethical expertise in the profession?" this study took up the analogy between virtue and skill. Julia Annas considers that virtue is like skill but is not skill. Matt Stichter, on the other hand, believes that virtue is a skill. The point that separates them most is that Annas sees virtue as a character trait, while Stichter sees virtue as not a character trait. On the other hand, they both believe that skill is not a character trait. Although their arguments are consistent on each side, they are not explicitly arguing the reason whether or not virtue is a character trait, which leaves room for debate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「専門職における倫理的熟達性とは何か」という問いについて考えるために、本研究では徳と技能の類比論を検討した。古代ギリシア以来、徳と技能の発達段階に関して類比性が認められてきたが、近現代の規範倫理学では、道徳的判断の構造分析に力点が置かれ、倫理的熟達性に関する議論は等閑視されてきた傾向がある。本研究では、徳と技能の類比論について論じている新しい研究を踏まえて、それらが実践においてどのように考えられるべきかについて、一定の手がかりを得られた点に学術的意義がある。またそれを踏まえて、専門職倫理の実践において、徳や技能をどのように考えるべきかを解明するための手がかりが得られた点に社会的意義がある。