Project/Area Number |
20K00014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 責任概念 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / ハンナ・アーレント / ギュンター・アンダース / フランソワ・エヴァルド / AI倫理 / 責任 / AI / ケア / 現象学 / グレゴワール・シャマユー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「脱人間化」社会における「責任」概念の変容を、以下の4側面から検討する。①社会思想史的アプローチとして、F・エヴァルドをもとに近代的社会制度の展開における「責任」概念の変容を検討する。②政治哲学的アプローチとして、全体主義体制および原爆投下をめぐるH・アーレントとG・アンダースの思想を検討する。③現象学的アプローチとして、E・レヴィナスの現象学的哲学における「責任=応答可能性」概念を実践的な文脈へと接続しうるかたちで検討しなおす。④応用倫理的アプローチにより、AI開発における人間の行為の代替化に伴う「責任」の変容を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the transformation of the concept of “responsibility” in modern society in line with the development of science and technology and changes in industrial structure. Among the four axes of the research plan, 1) from the social thought historical approach, we have translated F. Ewald's “The Welfare State” in order to study the transformation of the concept of “responsibility” in the development of modern social institutions; 2) from the political philosophy approach, we have examined the ideas of H. Arendt and G. Anders regarding totalitarianism and the atomic bombings; 3) from the phenomenological approach, we have studied the concept of “responsibility” in the philosophy of E. Levinas in order to connect it to the practical context; and 4) An applied ethical approach to the transformation of “responsibility” in the development and use of AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は第一に、従来から哲学・倫理学において多くの蓄積のある「責任」概念に関して、それを現代の科学技術社会という文脈において具体的に考察した点にある。とりわけ従来は分析哲学や倫理学分野で理論的な検討がなされていたのに対し、思想史、現象学、AI倫理の各分野を横断するかたちでこれに多角的な検討を施した点は特筆すべきだろう。社会的意義に関しては、とりわけAIやロボットの責任をはじめとして、今日の社会において「責任」概念の再考が求められているが、これに対して理論的な検討の枠組みを提示することができた点にある。