Philosophy in British and America on Idealism and Realism at the Turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2023)
Takachiho University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Someya Masayoshi  北海道大学, 人間知・脳・AI研究教育センター, 博士研究員 (60422367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 暢人  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70339646)
小山 虎  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 准教授 (80600519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実在論 / 観念論 / 世紀転換期 / 英米哲学 / 哲学史 / 新実在論 / 批判的実在論 / 英国実在論 / 認識関係 / 19世紀末の英米哲学 / 20世紀初頭の英米哲学 / 英国観念論
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀半ばから20世紀前半まで(およそ1870年代~1930年代まで)の世紀転換期約60年間に英国とアメリカで生じた観念論哲学、それに対する批判と論争、批判を支える実在論のさまざまな立場と主張内容を探り、1950年代以降現代に至る英米哲学の哲学的バックグラウンドを明らかにする。具体的には、①British Idealism(英国観念論・英国理想主義), American Idealism、②英国のNeo-Realism、③アメリカのNew RealismとCritical Realismという三つの立場に分類される個々の論者の記した著書と論文の考査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to explore the controversy between idealism and realism in philosophy in Britain and the United States at the turn of the century, during the roughly 40-50 years from the 1880s to the 1930s, and to reveal the background of contemporary Anglo-American philosophy. During the research period, each of our eight collaborating researchers carefully read the primary and secondary literatures of their interest and made presentations and discussions at regular research meetings. We compiled our findings into an e-book at the final year of the project and released it on the Internet free of charge. Some of the topics discussed in the regular meetings also have been presented at related academic societies and journals. The research period completely coincided with the time of COVID-19, so all the discussions were only online. Though there is a large amount of material to investigate, we seemed to be able to get a head start in this area of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の英米哲学の淵源には、世紀転換期の実在論運動(観念論に対する批判と実在論哲学の興隆)があった。これは哲学史的事実としては知られていても、実在論側の批判や主張の具体的内容は本邦ではほとんど知られていない。唯一まとまって日本語で読めるのは、大島正徳『現代実在論の研究』(1943年)のみ。本研究は、少なくとも本邦では未踏である哲学史の領域に踏み込み、哲学者たちの主張と論争の内容を当時の文脈で明らかにし、新たな研究領域を発掘する点に意義がある。加えて本研究は、哲学史を紐解くことで、自覚なきままに束縛される現代の哲学的思考のパタンを相対化し、思考に自由を取り戻す役目を積極的に負った。