Reasons for ethical actions: subject and object / internal and external
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Fumikazu  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (90260124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB. ウィリアムズ / 内在主義 / D. パーフィット / 外在主義 / 対象主義 / 三重理論 / 行為の理由 / 実質的道徳性 / パーフィット / 理由と人格 / 人格=関係R / 理論X / 統一理論 / ウィリアムズ / マクダウェル / 規範 / パーフィット倫理学 / ウィリアムズの内在主義 / 道徳的行為の理由
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「行為の理由」に関するB. ウィリアムズと前期D. パーフィット(Reasons and Persons, 1984を中心とする)による内在主義/主観主義的理論、及び後期パーフィット(On What Matters, 2011-2017を中心とする)による客観主義的理論の考察を通し、「道徳的行為と、その理由の本質」に関する探究を主要な目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analytic ethics in the 20th century, when faced with substantive moral issues, once again encountered an insurmountable challenge in deriving a substantive morality to guide moral conduct from its analysis of the logical properties of moral language. The late D. Parfit's theory of "external and normative reasons" endeavors to present the source of such "substantive morality." Initially, this study sought to examine the theories of B. Williams and early Parfit that strive to explicate "reasons for action" from an internalist perspective, followed by a scrutiny of the externalist theory by the late Parfit to evaluate its validity. In light of the foregoing, this study delves into the exploration of reasons that confer "substantive morality" upon actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前期パーフィットの人格論に関する研究は多数見受けられるが、前期の倫理学説の全体像を捉えた研究は必ずしも多くはない。この意味で、前期パーフィットの倫理学説全般に論及した本研究は、パーフィット研究において一定の意義を持ち得ると思われる。また本研究では、後期パーフィットの倫理学説に関しても総合的な検討を行ったが、On What Matters(2011-2017)は出版が完了してからまだそれほど年月が経過していないこともあり、総合的な研究論文は多くない。この意味で、OWMにおける倫理学説の全般にわたり検討を行った本研究は、後期パーフィットの研究という観点においても一定の意義を有すると思われる。