Maintenance, Transcription and Interpretation of Manuscripts in KUKI Shuzo Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2022)
Konan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shigeo  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90830050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哲学 / 九鬼周造 / 手書き資料 / 書簡 / 哲学史 / 日本哲学史 / J哲学 / 西洋哲学史 / 日本哲学 / フランス哲学 / アーカイヴ / 可能性 / 偶然 / 自由 / 偶然性 / 19世紀 / 超越論的哲学 / 認識論 / パスカルの賭け / 精神史 / 歌物語 / 京都学派
Outline of Research at the Start
九鬼周造文庫(甲南大学図書館)に保管されていることが判明した全集未収録資料、および、全集との編集上の関連が明確でない資料などについて、整備・解読・解釈を本研究は企図する。研究作業は4つのモジュールで構成される。①手書き資料の整備・解読、②原資料などの参照による既公刊著作の文献学的な再吟味、③資料内容の哲学史的・精神史的な観点からの分析と解釈、④グローバルなデジタル・アーカイヴ時代における図書館と資料公開のあり方をめぐっての再検討。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under restrictions of the social activity due to COVID-19, the initially scheduled research plan was forced to change. However, our investigation has revealed that manuscripts archived in Kuki Shuzo Collection of Konan University Library are the letter drafts handwritten by Kuki himself and the letters addressed to Kuki. These philological findings are research results that are of great importance to historians of Japanese philosophy, giving new perspectives to the philosopher's life and thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
九鬼自筆の書簡草稿および九鬼宛て書簡の発見は、日本哲学研究・日本哲学史研究の文献学的側面における画期的な学術的成果である。また思想研究的側面においては、各年度「九鬼周造記念講演会」シンポジウムの記録をオープンアクセス形式で公開し、研究者だけでなく一般市民にもアクセスしやすいという社会的意義を有する、学術研究水準のアウトプットを実現した。あわせて当研究が見出した課題点として、現在の国内の実情において、資料としての位置づけや分類がなされていない手書き資料の広範な調査・研究の必要性がある。知見を有する専門研究者と、文化財たる貴重資料を所蔵する機関との有意義な情報共有や連携を促進する必要がある。