Philosophy of technology on artisanal expertise with tacit knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshihiro  崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80645242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 厚作  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60912467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術哲学 / 職人 / 専門知 / 熟練知 / 技術に同行する倫理学 / スマート農業 / 自動化技術 / 農業技術 / 科学技術社会論 / 専門知論 / 技術倫理学 / 暗黙知 / 技術倫理 / ポスト現象学 / AIの倫理学 / 職人研究
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のロボット工学や人工知能技術の著しい発展の中で、例えば、「スマート農業」の展開、工場労働の自動化や機械化の推進、乗用車の自動運転技術の社会への実装といったかたちで、技術は、人間の身体的作業の代替のみでなく、人間の判断の代替を目的とするようになってきている。本研究では、このような時代状況をふまえて、人間が長期的な経験を経て獲得する「熟練知」と、熟練知に基づく判断について、技術哲学の枠組みで考察する。具体的には、熟練知を考察するための技術哲学の新しい枠組みを作成し、その枠組みを用いて実際の熟練作業者(職人)の作業や判断を分析し、自動化技術の望ましい発展のあり方について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A framework for considering the impact of technological developments on humans and society from the perspective of ethics was developed with reference to the philosophy of technology and summarized under the title ' Ethics accompanying technology'. Science studies focusing on the expertise of scientists and engineers were summarized under the title 'The Third Wave of Science Studies'. The results were presented in the form of papers and oral presentations.
Specifically within the framework of the above, the results of field research with skilled farmers, descriptions focusing on the skills of modern Japanese artisans, research on smart farming, etc. were discussed. The results were presented in the form of several papers and several oral presentations (including two presentations at international conferences), including co-authored and co-presented papers with the contributing researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術哲学に基づいて、技術発展を規制する立場でもなく、技術発展に無条件に賛同する立場でもない、技術に付き添い善い方向に導くことを目的とする「技術に同行する倫理学」の立場を使いやすい道具としてまとめた。このことは、技術哲学や技術倫理学における新しい考察枠組みの形成につながる学術的意義を持つ。
哲学的考察によってえられた考察枠組みを具体的に、農業技術や近代日本の職工のあり方に適用して考察した。その結果は、具体的に農業技術が発展するときや、自動化技術が発展するときに、例えば「スマート農業」の発展において倫理学が何に焦点をあてるべきかを提言する社会的意義を持つ。