A Political-philosophical Investigation for the Love of the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Ichiro  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00230061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世界への愛 / ハイデガー / アーレント / 政治哲学 / 革命論 / ハイデガー事典 / ニーチェ / 三木清 / 憲法論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代日本における哲学の可能性を求めて、「ポリスへの愛」という生のかたちを解明することを目的とする。また、本研究の独自性は、わが国のかたち(ポリテイア)を規定している日本国憲法について、政治哲学的省察を行なう点にある。政治共同体という共通のもの(レス・プブリカ)への関わりは、当の共同体の「始まりの約束」を表わす憲法をどのように解し、遇するかに懸っている。国を愛する仕方は、国家構成原理たる最高法規への態度のとり方におのずと映し出されるのである。「ポリスへの愛」を探究する本研究が、「始まりとしての憲法」を中心テーマに据えるゆえんである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project "Political-philosophical Approach to the Love of the World" Prof. Ichiro Mori has studied the primordial fact of living-in-the-world-with-people-alongside-things from the perspectives of Heidegger and Arendt, and thus gained the everyday lessons how to love our world. He has published two research books for these three years: The Love of the Polis: Hannah Arendt and the Possibility of Political Philosophy (2020), Hannah Arendt and the Philosophy of Revolution: Reading Arendt’s On Revolution (2022). Moreover, he has published Japanese translation of Arendt’s On Revolution (2022) from its German edition; furthermore, he has edited two large books: Kiyoshi Miki: Japanese Modern Thinker Anthology Series (2021), Heidegger Encyclopedia (2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイデガーとアーレントとともにみずから哲学する森一郎の「世界への愛」研究プロジェクトは、この3年間、 強力に推進され、2冊の単著『ポリスへの愛 アーレントと政治哲学の可能性』(2020年)と『アーレントと革命の哲学 『革命論』を読む』(2022年) の公刊によって多大な成果を達成した。アーレント『革命論』のドイツ語からの単独訳(2022年)は、多くの市民に繙かれている。単独編著『近代日本思想選 三木清』(2021年)と、森が編集委員として参画した『ハイデガー事典』(2021年)も、一般読者に歓迎されている。