Construction of the Correspondence Theory of Truth Based on Partial Truth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kachi Daisuke  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords部分的真理 / 対応説的真理論 / 真理付与理論 / 真理の担い手 / 部分論理 / 実体主義 / 述定 / 真理付与 / 真理の時間主義 / 時制論理 / 時間的実在論 / 哲学的論理学 / 分析形而上学 / 対応的真理 / 実在論 / 形而上学
Outline of Research at the Start
実在論的な真理論として最も標準的なのは対応説的真理論であるが、対応説は通常、真理値空隙(truth-value gap)を許さない「二値原理」を暗黙の前提としている。
本研究では、真値付与者(truth maker)理論を中心とした最近の対応説的真理論の流れに与しながらも、部分論理(partial logic)の活用・偽値付与者(falsity maker)の追加・真理値受容者(truth-value bearer)の再検討などによって、実在論的な枠組みを保持しつつ真理値空隙を許容する「部分的真理(partial truth)」に基づく対応説的真理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to construct a correspondence theory of truth that is based on partial truth, which admits the truth-value gap, aiming at systemizing a contemporary substantialist metaphysics, which the present researcher has been pursuing these years, and buttressing it from a point of view of the theory of truth.
As a result, following the ways of the recent correspondence theories of truth, which is represented by truthmaker theories, the present researcher constructed a foundation of the correspondence theory of truth that can deal with the ontological partiality, by employing a partial logic and reconsidering truthbearers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実在論的な真理論として最も標準的なのは対応説的真理論であるが、対応説は通常、真理値空隙を許さない強い意味での二値原理を暗黙の前提としている。これに対して、本研究では、真理値空隙を許す弱い意味での二値原理のもとでも対応説的真理論を展開できることを示した。
また、それによって、力能性や生成的可能性などの実体的対象の存在性格に由来するいくつかの存在論的部分性に即した形での対応説的真理論の基礎を構築することができた。