Comparative Study on the Concept of Law in the Three Abrahamic Religions: God and Reason
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50375599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋中世哲学 / イスラーム哲学 / ユダヤ哲学 / 超越 / 理性 / 自然法 / トマス・アクィナス / マイモニデス / 比較哲学 / 比較宗教学 / 三大一神教
Outline of Research at the Start
「超越」と「理性」という宗教哲学の根本概念を切り口にしながら、西洋中世哲学(トマス・アクィナス、ウィリアム・オッカム)、イスラーム哲学(イブン・ルシュド、ガザーリー)、ユダヤ哲学(マイモニデス)における法思想を比較哲学的・比較宗教学的に分析する。そのことを通じて、古代哲学からイスラーム哲学・ユダヤ哲学を経てラテン・キリスト教世界に至る哲学史の多角的な再検討を行ないつつ、一神教世界を代表する哲学者・神学者たちの「啓示法」と「自然法」に関する理論を比較考察することによって法の基礎づけに関する哲学的考察を深めながら、現代における文明間対話のための橋頭堡を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The originality of this study is found in the fact that western medieval philosophy, Islamic philosophy and Jewish philosophy are investigated in their mutual relationship. Both the similarity and difference between the thought of the Christian World, Islamic World and Jewish World are made clear by the comparative study of the concept of law in Thomas Aquinas, Ibn Rushd and Moses Maimonides. The research result of the study will be published as God and Reason: Medieval Philosophy in Christianity, Islam and Judaism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記のように、本研究の研究成果は、『超越と理性:キリスト教、イスラム教、ユダヤ教と中世哲学』(東京大学出版会)として刊行する予定である。西洋中世哲学、イスラーム学、ユダヤ学、比較文明論、比較法学という複数の領域の知見を有機的に結合し、個別の領域だけでは見えにくい問題を発見・解決する本研究が完成した暁には、成果を関連諸学に還元するなかで、関連諸学相互間に新たな繋がりを形成し、関連諸学のそれぞれに新たな研究の進展の刺激を与えることが予想される。