Constructing a "Telepathy Ethics" Based on a Reinterpretation of the Public Function of the Common Sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2021-2023)
Niigata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yusuke  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40509444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテレパシー / 倫理 / エンパシー / 共通感覚 / 想像力 / フィクション / 郵便的 / 共同体 / 啓蒙 / コミュニケーション / 集団心理学 / 共感 / 歴史的判断力 / ピューリタニズム / ポピュリズム / カント / デリダ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、共通感覚論の再解釈に基づき、「テレパシー」と呼ばれるべき概念によって現代倫理学の新機軸を打ち立てることを目指す。共通感覚の概念には、アリストテレス以来、「五感に共通の感覚」と「他者との共通の感覚」という二つの系譜がある。とくに後者は、人々の共同体感覚(同胞感情)として重要な公共的含意をもつ。しかしこの概念は、従来シンパシー(共感)やエンパシー(感情移入)のような統合的な感情原理として理解され、集団感情の衝突や暴走がもたらす現代の諸問題に充分に答えられていない。そうした課題に答えるべく、本研究は、カント美学および共通感覚論の再編を基盤とした「テレパシー(遠隔感情)の倫理学」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main point of the results of this research is that it has opened up a “telepathy ethics” on the basis of deepening of my study on Kantian aesthetics and the common sense theory. The results of the attempt to construct a “telepathy ethics” were achieved by promoting issues in accordance with several themes: political judgement and historical sense, the question of faith in the age of pandemics, group psychology and psychoanalysis, community and sense of otherness, friendship and hostility, imagination and fiction, and the coming Enlightenment in postmodernity. In terms of modes of publication, the results continued to be made accessible through single-authored publications, contributions to journals and monographs, presentations at national and international conferences, and communications in commercial journals and on the internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の共通感覚論を、近接性や同質性に基づくシンパシー(共感)やエンパシー(感情移入)の観点からではなく、遠隔性や異他性に基づくテレパシーの観点から刷新することにより、今日的課題に哲学・倫理学的視点から応答しうるものである。本研究代表者は、かつてデリダの討議倫理学を「テレコミュニケーションの論理」として定式することを通じて新たな民主主義論の地平を解明していた。これは大衆の情動的同一化に帰結しない「距たりの共鳴」として人々の絆を構想し、「テレパシー倫理」に基づいた共同体のかたちを模索することに通じている。こうした目論見のもとに「テレパシー倫理学」の構築を行なった点にその学術的意義がある。