| Project/Area Number |
20K00031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Taku 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (70723386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 非難 / 道徳的責任 / 関係 / 規範 / 責任 / 帰属主義 / 自由意志 / 依存症の倫理学 / ゆるし / スポーツ倫理学 / 審判 / 依存症 / 許し |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、非難の哲学理論が共通して説明すべき非難現象の様態・種類・文脈を規範性の観点から特定し、それによって現時点で有力視されている非難の理論を評価することにある。そのためにまず、謝罪と許し、および差別に関わる侮辱と貶価といった現象に着目し、それらに関連する哲学・倫理学文献の文献調査を行う。これを通じて、非難が規範的に機能する文脈を特定し、その機能を分析する。これによって非難の理論が説明すべき現象の外延を定め、理論の評価基盤とする。また、現在有力視されている諸理論を(1)で特定した評価基盤に照らして評価するとともに、依存症をテーマとした応用倫理学問題に適用し、理論の実践性を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has two aims. The first is to determine the modes, kinds, and contexts that all the theories of blame should explain. The second is to evaluate the superiority of the two dominants, the reactive attitude-based and the relation-based. The conclusion is the latter is superior in goal-aiming topics, such as applied ethics, in that it contributes to the achievements of their ends. However, when we adopt the attributionism as responsibility theory, the former covers much more cases than the latter. At that point, the emotional one might have its merit.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
応用倫理学のような、何らかの実践的な目標を設定できる分野においては、関係に基づく非難の説明の方が目的貢献という点でより強い妥当性をもつことを示した点は、現在論争中である非難の理論に一定の評価を与えた。このような理論的な意義に加え、現実における非難の意義と役割を明示できたという実践的意義も本研究にはある。関係に基づく理論によれば、現場の規範そのものよりも、規範を構成する関係に目を向けることによって非難はより大きな意義を獲得する。非難の捉え方を関係の修正とすることで、非難は規範のアップデートにおいて重要な要素となることが示された。