An intersectional study of philosophy of Nishida and Tanabe and French phenomenology from the perspective of hyletic (non-)phenomenology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Yasuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20303795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords京都学派の哲学 / 現代フランス哲学 / 原‐質料性 / 西田幾多郎 / 田辺元 / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / ジャック・デリダ / ミシェル・アンリ / 質料的現象学 / ハイデガー / 西谷啓治 / ベルクソン / レヴィナス / アンリ / 原-質料性 / ポール・リクール / フランス現象学 / 絶対無 / 原ー質料性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、西田と田辺の絶対無概念がプラトンの「コーラ」との深い関わりの中で描出されていることを手引きとして、「事実性」そのものを追究するという彼らの志向を、「原‐質料性」という西洋哲学全体に影のように同伴する主題と連動させてとらえ直そうとするものである。この作業は、彼らと同時代のフッサールやハイデガー以後のフランス現象学における「質料的(非)現象学」というべき展開と、意識的に交差連関させつつ行われる。それによって、彼らの思索の哲学史的位置づけや同時代の哲学との関係、およびその今日的可能性について従来とは異なる角度から包括的に解明し、その全体像を更新することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of "hyletic (non-)phenomenology", this research renewed totally understanding Nishida's and Tanabe's philosophy, and through the same perspective, opened up various possibilities of intersection with the post-Heideggerian current of French philosophy, represented by Levinas, Derrida and Henry. After the results were presented in French and Japanese, the whole work was published in French (Temoignage et eveil de soi. Pour une autre philosophie de la religion, Paris, PUF,2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己と他者、認識と行為、生と死、身体と言葉といった問題系は、従来の現象学でも京都学派の哲学でも繰り返し論じられてきたが、それらを「原‐質料性」という視点から新たに連関づけ直し、関与する主要な哲学者たちを再配置できる構図を提示した。それによって、西洋哲学とは異質視されることの多い京都学派の哲学についても、奇矯な諸概念により独特の難解さをもつハイデガー以後のフランス哲学についても、それらを論じる際のプラットフォーム自体を刷新するような創造的かつ統一的な描像を提供し、この分野での今後の研究の転換と発展の礎を形成した。