Revisiting the Concept of Bukhtinian Freedom and the Critique of Hierarchy in the Era of the Anthropocene and Genome Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKA Motohiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (60713518)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境徳倫理学 / マレイ・ブクチン / ヒエラルキー / 自由 / 人新世 / ゲノム編集 / 環境倫理学 / Murray Bookchin / 徳倫理学 / 人間中心主義 / 比較倫理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は人間中心主義という環境倫理学の古典的題材を今日の思想的・社会的文脈のなかで改めて検討し、その積極的意義――とりわけ環境徳倫理学研究を進めるうえでの意義――を明らかにする。
具体的には、①環境徳倫理学研究を人間中心主義の発展的解釈として展開する、②Murray Bookchin の思想に見られる人間中心主義を環境徳倫理学の議論へと接続する、③環境徳を比較倫理学の視点から検討するという三つの課題に取り組む。
以上の作業を通じて、人間中心主義のより幅広い、文化横断的な解釈を提示するとともに環境保護の多元的な道徳基盤の構築に寄与することが本研究の狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the understanding of nature in the contemporary era of human intervention in nature, both at the ecosystem level and at the genetic level, from the perspective of Bookchin's critique of hierarchy. In critiquing the instrumental understanding of nature and life, Bookchin drew upon dialectical naturalism as his rationale. In this study, I worked on Bukhtin's attitude, which regards nature as freedom and the expansion of diversity, as a kind of environmental virtue. The results of this study will be completed as a thesis in 2023. In addition, as part of the work to organize the theoretical foundation of this study, I translated a book of Ronald Sandler, Character and Environment, one of the major literatures on environmental virtue ethics, as "Environmental Virtue Ethics" and published it in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保護につとめる道徳的動機には、人権侵害や不正義への問題意識と並んで、個人の生や社会のあり方についての徳倫理学的関心があげられるが、この点についての研究は国内ではまだ研究を発展させる余地がある。本研究はそうした取り組みの一つとして貢献するものである。また、これまでのところ日本国内では環境徳倫理学について翻訳がほとんど進んでいない状況であるが、サンドラーの著作を日本語読者に紹介できたことは、哲学・倫理学関係者のみならず、環境保護に関心のある人びとへの大きな貢献だと考える。