Ethical Research on the Principle of the Coexistence of Kami, Buddhism, and Heaven: Clarification of the Axis of Japanese Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20381733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 雅文  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (30330723)
柏木 寧子  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263624)
栗原 剛  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50422358)
木澤 景  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 准教授 (60796225)
上野 太祐  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30835012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords基軸 / 神 / 仏 / 天 / 古事記 / 愚管抄 / 今昔物語集 / 和辻 / 世阿弥 / 丸山眞男 / 八幡宇佐宮御託宣集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本で展開してきた多様な倫理思想を深層から捉え返し、日本思想の基軸を解明すべく、神・仏・天などの超越観念及びそれらの関係を、人間の「現存」(自己が今ここに生きる在りよう)との関わりにおいて倫理学的に考察する。具体的には、慈円『愚管抄』と八幡信仰(『八幡宇佐宮御託宣集』・『八幡愚童訓』)の二つの「神仏関係」思想を原理的に明らかにし、タイプの異なる両者を突き合わせることによって、その背後にあって、原始以来の霊魂観念・古代中世の神仏観念・近世の天観念までの超越観念を、全て包含し得た「日本思想の基軸」を浮かび上がらせ原理的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the axis of Japanese thought and researched by crossing representative texts from the viewpoints of Kami, Buddhism, and Heaven. We specifically tried the following: extracted the prototype of the syncretism of Shintoism and Buddhism based on the comparison of the ideas of rituals for Kami depicted in Kojiki and Nihon shoki; explored the elements relating to the concept of Kami and Buddhism in Gukansho; and considered the author Jien's existential verity, or systematically analyzed the perception of time of medieval samurai; clarified the uniqueness of the figure of Shakyamuni Buddha described in Konjaku Monogatari-shu; comprehensively examined Jinsai's ethics regarding human relations, Chikamatsu's thought of Buddhism and human existence, and the reception of Hagakure in the modern period. As a result, we listed 1 edited book, 7 papers, 2 presentations at conferences, 10 presentations at the research meetings of this group, and 1 trial translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸宗教の共存・共生が求められる現在、神仏共存原理の解明は普遍的な意義を有するものである。また日本人の神・仏・天共存的な宗教的感性がもつ倫理観、即ち「日本思想の基軸」は従来否定されるのみで十分に解明されておらず、日本における倫理学的思索の土台となることができなかった。本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、神仏関係思想のうちから普遍性と特殊性を繋げる柔軟な倫理学的原理を抽出することを試み、またそれと同時に代表的な古典テキストに即した研究を行うことで日本思想の基軸の一端を明らかにしたことにあるといえる。