Philosophical Considerations on Sexual Objectification in Pornography--An Approach from Phenomenological Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKonan University (2023)
University of Kochi (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takashi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20453219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポルノグラフィ / 倫理学 / 現象学 / 性的モノ化 / ブルーフィルム / 映画 / 身体 / 感情 / アーカイブ / 表現 / 実存 / 芸術 / わいせつ / 性差別
Outline of Research at the Start
ポルノグラフィの表現を規制する一つの根拠とされる「性的モノ化(性的客体化)」は多義的に用いられ、議論の混乱や不必要な対立を招いている。性的にモノ化されるとはどのようなことか、それはどのような意味において悪いのか(場合によっては許されるのか)が明確にされるべきである。本研究は、①「ポルノグラフィにおける「性的モノ化」の意味を明確化し、②鑑賞者の認識・欲望・趣味の機能などの経験やその変化を明らかにし、③悪しき鑑賞と望ましい鑑賞との様式を示唆する。概念を分析する哲学研究のなかで、経験に目を向ける現象学的アプローチを展開し、最終的にはポルノの鑑賞をめぐる規範を示すことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the ways in which women and other characters are sexually objectified in Japanese hardcore pornography, and the ethical issues involved. It draws on discussions of radical feminism by McKinnon, Dworkin, and others, as well as discussions of the philosophy of pornography influenced by this philosophy. What such an examination reveals is that while "sexual objectification" is valid as a "vision" that could guide the examination, and the importance of analyzing sexual expression from such a perspective is clear, it is not possible to develop general claims such as "pornography is bad because it is objectifying," and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性表現は、猥褻なものや性差別的なものとして否定的に評価され、法的な検閲の対象になることもある。しかし、そうした表現は、差別や抑圧の記録であったり、多様なジェンダーやセクシュアリティの人たちの性的な自己理解の手がかりであったりと、社会的な意義もある。本研究はそうした論点を明らかにすることができた。