| Project/Area Number |
20K00041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Yoshitaro 東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 准教授 (70469097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 差別 / ヘイトスピーチ / 推論 / 言語哲学 / 蔑称 / 不当性 / 抑圧 / 推論主義 / 従属化 / 哲学 / プロファイリング / 社会的意味 / 社会集団 / 従属 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年度は、上記計画の(1)英語圏の差別論の総括および、ヘイトスピーチ・差別語に関する哲学的議論の検討を行う。 2021年度は、これら研究をまとめて『差別の哲学』(仮)の執筆に充てる。 2022年度は、差別論を平等主義理論との関係で理論的に位置付けるとともに、種差別その他の応用諸問題の研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the essence of the injustice of discrimination against social minorities, we examined discriminatory speech and expressions, including hate speech. Discriminatory speech, even when uttered alone, possesses immense destructive power and is morally unjust, unlike personal insults or defamation. Moreover, this immense destructive power remains unchanged even when the speech is uttered by someone without special power or influence (e.g., anonymous speech on social media). This stems from the social context that underpins such statements. The social context refers to the existence of various forms of disadvantageous treatment toward the targeted group. Such aspects also apply to discriminatory acts. We examined the power of discrimination against social minorities through the mechanisms of discriminatory speech.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的マイノリティに対する差別の特段の不当性が社会的な文脈によって与えられること自体は、漠然とは知られている。差別行為を、既存の社会集団間の不平等な関係性を具現化し表現する一種の「発言」として見直すことで、このメカニズムを解明することには大きな意義がある。本研究では、期間中に当初の課題を全て遂行することはできなかったが、社会的・歴史的な文脈が個々の行為に与える影響について、その解明の方向性を示すことはできた。