A Critical Study of Anti-natalist Philosophy in Terms of Birth-Affirmation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Masahiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80192780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 祐美子  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 助教 (30844170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反出生主義 / 人生の意味 / 人生の意味の哲学 / 誕生肯定 / 快苦の非対称性 / モラルラック / 生命の哲学 / 生命倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「生まれてこなければよかった」という考え方を肯定する「反出生主義」の哲学を、「生まれてきて本当によかった」という「誕生肯定」の視座から批判し、乗り超えていく道を探るものである。反出生主義は、「人生の意味の哲学」の領域において、近年もっとも注目を集めているものである。申請者が提唱してきた「誕生肯定」の概念を用いて、この反出生主義に対して批判的に取り組んでいくのが、本研究の独創性である。研究手法としては、分析哲学的な概念研究と、思想史的な文献読解を二本柱とする。海外の研究者たちと連携しながら、このテーマを議論するための国際的なプラットフォームを形成し、成果は著書・論文として刊行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study that critically examines one aspect of antinatalism, "birth negation," from the perspective of "birth affirmation," as advocated by the applicant. The results of the research were the following five points. (1) By showing that the conclusion of Benatar's asymmetry of pleasure and pain can be drawn by a method different from Benatar's, it was pointed out that there is no comparative advantage in Benatar's argument. I also defined the concept of birth affirmation in terms of its psychological and philosophical dimensions. (2) I conducted research on the world history of antinatalist thought and published it as a monograph. (3) I studied the rupture of life through a narrative approach. (4) I deepened the discussion of the concept of animated persona. (5) I contributed to the construction of a platform for international discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで日本では学術的に考察されることのなかった反出生主義について、分析哲学的および思想史的な議論を行ない、その全体像を明らかにできたことである。本研究によって、今後のこのテーマについての研究の基盤が形成されたと言うことができるだろう。本研究の社会的意義は、若者たちのあいだで語られる「生まれてこないほうがよかった」という考え方や、「子どもは産むべきではない」という考え方を、どのように捉えればいいかについての枠組みを与えることができたことである。人生に対するネガティブな思想に惹かれる人々が参照できるような研究成果になったと考えられる。