Project/Area Number |
20K00044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamishima Yuko 立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60449329)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロールズ / 財産所有の民主制 / フリッカー / ジェンダー正義 / 居住の権利 / 家族 / 認識的不正義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代政治哲学のリベラリズムは、すべての人の「平等な自由」の実現を目指しながらも男性中心主義を払拭できていない。ジョン・ロールズの「財産所有の民主制」構想のもとでもジェンダー平等の実現は困難である。なぜならば、ロールズが提案するように婚姻した男女の所得を平等に分けたところで、婚姻前の男女のケイパビリティの平等は保障ないからである。個人としての女性も平等な〈事前の分配〉の対象に含まれる「財産所有の民主制」はどのような経済社会の像を結ぶだろうか。本研究ではロールズの「財産所有の民主制」をフェミニスト的視点で考察・展開し、より真なる意味でのすべての人の「平等な自由」の実現を目指す思想と実践を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to clarify the significance and limitations of John Rawls's conception of "property-owning democracy" from a feminist perspective. Although Rawls's conception demands a wide dispersion of property among members of society as James Meade's does, it also introduces an idea of individual right to dwellings and private grounds, suggesting that it can ideally support well-beings of minorities including women who are susceptible to joblessness in the gendered labor market. However, since Rawls's conception allows patriarchal views of family, it becomes clear that we need to update his conception to attend to our society where women have choices over their lives just as men do.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代政治哲学のリベラリズムは、すべての人の「平等な自由」の実現を目指しながらも、男性中心主義を払拭できていない。リベラリズムを代表するジョン・ロールズに対しても同様の批判がある。彼の「財産所有の民主制」構想も、そのままでは、ジェンダー平等の理念としては不十分である。ロールズが提案するように婚姻した男女の所得を夫婦間で平等に分けるだけでは、夫と妻のケイパビリティは平等にならないからである。本研究の成果には、社会のダイバーシティ化へ向けてリベラリズムを刷新するという学術的意義があり、婚姻の有無にかかわらず諸個人が「平等な自由」を実質的に享受できる社会づくりの指針を示すという社会的意義がある。