The Japan-French joint research on phenomenology of event and reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Komemushi Masami  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10283706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス現象学 / 出来事 / 実在性 / 現代フランス哲学 / ミシェル・アンリ / ドゥルーズ / バディウ / ラリュエル / デリダ / アンリ / レヴィナス / デュフレンヌ / マルディネ / ハイデガー / 現象学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「出来事」及び「実在性」という二つの概念を対象として、これらについての現象学的探究を日仏共同研究として行なうものである。出来事は物体とは区別されるが、それに固有の「リアリティ=実在性」を備えているという意味では、物体に劣らず、また物体とは別の仕方で、やはり一つの「実在」である。したがって出来事を出来事として把握するためには、物体とは異なるその特異な実在性の解明が不可欠となる。本研究は、このような出来事とその実在性を次の三つの観点から解明することを目指す。(1)日常的経験の現象学、(2)数学的経験の現象学、(3)出来事と実在をめぐる現象学と哲学史の再検討。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to gain a new way of thinking about the philosophical issues surrounding “event” and “reality” from the perspective of French phenomenology by collaborating with Japanese and French researchers. Due to the Corona disaster, which coincided with the first two years of the research period, we had to limit our collaboration in two years to limited ways, such as seminars via Zoom, etc. However, by extending my research period, I was able to participate in symposiums held in France and symposiums held in Japan, which enabled me to interact directly with Japanese and French researchers and obtain a variety of results. These results will be published as the books in France and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「出来事」も「実在性」も、誰しも経験するような身近で日常的にありふれた事柄であり、一見したところその意味は誰にも理解しやすいように思われるが、実際には様々な哲学的問題がそこに潜んでいる。例えば出来事は物とは何が異なるのか、あるいは出来事は存在か非存在かといった問題に一義的な答えを与えることは難しい。実在性についても同様であり、本研究では、これら二つの概念をめぐって、これまでの哲学の歴史における様々な考察を踏まえつつ、そうした考察では不十分だった点を考慮に入れ、フランス現象学の観点から新たな見方を手に入れることを試みた。こうした考察は、これらの概念をめぐる今後の研究の基礎となるものである。