Transformation of academic knowledge in the Ningshao region of Zhejiang during the Ming and Qing dynasties - Liu Zongzhou, Shao Tingchai, Quan Zuwang, and Zhang Xuecheng -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA TOSHIHIRO  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10259963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsZhejiang / Liu Zongzhou / Shao Tingchai / Quan Zuwang / 明清期寧波・紹興地域 / 劉宗周 / 邵廷采 / 全祖望 / 梁啓超 / 姚江書院 / 冬青の役 / 章学誠 / 明清期寧紹地域 / 黄宗羲
Outline of Research at the Start
明清期寧波・紹興地域に視座を据え、「学んで聖人と為る」ことを目指していた「宋明理学」(哲学)から如何にして「実事求是」の学問(歴史学)が生み出されてきたのかを、劉宗周(1578~1645)・黄宗羲(1610~1695)・邵廷采(1648~1711)・全祖望(1705~1755)・章学誠(1738~1801)ら同地域の思想家に即して分析する。そのことで、中国近世における学知(学問を貫くディシプリン/パラダイム)のあり方を再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the question, "What kind of changes in academic knowledge took place during the Ming and Qing transition period in China?", I analyzed the discourses of thinkers from the Ningshao region of Zhejiang (Liu Zongzhou, Shao Tingchai, Quan Zuwang, and Zhang Xuecheng). As a result, I was able to confirm the meaning of the shift in time, which in the history of Chinese thought was often vaguely described as "from the era of Neo-Confucianism to the era of Qing Dynasty Textual Research." In particular, I was able to clearly and in detail investigate the relationship between Shao Tingzhao and Quan Zuwang, which had not been studied much in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、時代の転換を体現するような個性をもつ思想家群を、時代の最先端を走っていた地域の磁場に即して考察したものである。特定の時空間に即しつつ思想家の思想構造を動態的に解明しようとする研究手法は、申請者が20年以上にわたって続けてきたものである。本研究は、このような継続性を活かしたうえで、明清期浙江寧紹地域における学知の転換へと研究の歩みを進めた。また、本研究を推進するにあたり、積極的に中国の研究者との交流を行った。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、以上の点に存する。