Project/Area Number |
20K00053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Suenaga Takayasu 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (30305106)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 礼記 / 大戴礼記 / 喪礼 / 喪大記 / 雑記上下 / 喪服小記 / 『礼記』 / 『儀礼』 / 変除礼 / 儀礼 / 喪服 / 雑記 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前世紀末以後の新出土資料の大量の出現によって、現在、中国古代思想史の再構築がすすめられているが、両戴記(『礼記』と『大戴礼記』)の主たる構成要素の一つである礼経の「記」(注釈)としての諸篇についての研究は依然立ち遅れたままである。 本研究は、『儀礼』における礼経の完備化の過程を受け継ぐものとして、特に『礼記』の喪服小記、喪大記、雑記の諸篇を重点的に取り上げ、これらの諸篇の分析を通じて、古代中国における礼学の展開の一端を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified that there are differences in the system of mourning dress and the thought of rites among Sutra(Jing), Annotation (Ji), Commentary(Zhuan) of the chapter on the Mourning attire(Sangfu) in the Book of Etiquette and Ceremonial(Yili). In these differences, there is a process of perfecting the descriptions of rites, and in relation to this process, I positioned each description of funeral ceremonies in various chapters of the Book of Rites (Liji) in terms of the history of thought. This research in particular focus on the process of perfecting the Bianchul1, in which mourning clothes are changed as the stage of mourning progresses, and the process of developing the mourning ceremony for great officer, high ministers and feudal princes based on the Mourning rites for the common officer (Shisangli).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝統的な経学の枠組みにおいては、経書中の礼に関する各種の記載の背後に統一的な礼の体系が存在するとされ、この仮定のもとにその解釈が積み上げられてきた。本研究は、これらの記載が歴史的に形成されてきた過程を明らかにすることにより、伝統的な経学を創造的に解体し、これらの記載に対してより合理的な解釈を与えるとともに、その背後にある礼学および礼思想の展開を思想史的に語る道筋を付けることに成功した。ここに本研究成果の学術的意義がある。また、経書を伝統的な経学の枠組みから解放して社会に還元した点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。