| Project/Area Number |
20K00054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiki Tsunehiko 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (40422349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インド密教 / サーダナニディ / カンバラ / ヨーギニー / インド仏教 / 後期密教 / サンヴァラ / タントラ / ダーカールナヴァ / アビダーノーッタラ / 密教 / インド / ネパール |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、インド大乗仏教のうち後期密教の論書であるカンバラ(Kambala)作『成就法の大海』(10世紀後半頃編纂)の第1~3、15~24、26~27、29、33、35~36、38~39、41~42章(合計23の章)の世界初の梵語校訂テキストと英語訳注を作成し、それらの章が説くヨーギニー(呪的力をもつ女性)論ならびに関連諸論を分析し、それらの成果を公開性ある学術媒体を通して国内外に提供することを目的とする。これにより、インド後期密教の主要な文献の一つが校訂テキストや英訳の形で参照可能になるとともに、後期密教の重要な特徴であるヨーギニーの一側面(本文献から見えるもの)が明らかになる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Sadhananidhi ("Storehouse of Sadhanas") is a treatise of Tantric Buddhism compiled in the late 10th century in east India, and its authorship of attributed to Kambala. The purpose of this study is to complete the world's first critical edition and translation of the Sanskrit text of its chapters 1-3, 15-24, 26-27, 29, 33, 35-36, 38-39, 41-42 (a total of 23 chapters), and to clarify what these chapters teach, namely the theories on Yoginis, etc. The research progressed smoothly, and I was able to complete Sanskrit edition and translation (or draft edition and translation) of not only the 23 chapters but also all chapters (51 chapters in total). Some of the results were published as part of five articles and a monograph in English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界初の『成就法の宝庫』の諸章の梵語校訂テキストと英語訳注を刊行することは、基礎研究として有意義であることは言うまでもない。さらに、同書の諸章は仏教内外の諸文献と共通の韻・散文を多く含んでいるので、それらの梵語校訂テキストと訳注は、他文献の解読を行ううえでも有益な資料となる。さらに、それらの章が扱う広範囲のヨーギニー論などの思想分析は、シヴァ教と仏教の影響関係の中で、後期密教がどのような仏教独自のヨーギニー論の体系を構築し展開させていったかを明らかにする一歩となる。