Basic Research of the "Lingnan Xin Xue" - Reexamining the historical image of Ming Dynasty Xin Xue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsurunari Hisaaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心学 / 嶺南心学 / 陽明心学 / 白沙学 / 甘泉学 / 湛若水 / 陳献章 / 陽明学 / 王守仁 / 陽明後学 / 書院 / 明代心学 / 明代思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、陽明学偏重であった従来の明代心学研究の枠組みを一旦解体し、当時の資料から嶺南(広東・広西等の地域)の心学者群を博捜した上で、思想分析のために必要となるデータを整理し、「嶺南心学」を総合的に考察するための基盤を構築する。そして、「嶺南心学」の思想家の思想活動の実態と心学思想の特色の解明を通じて、陽明学の位置づけを相対化し、旧来の明代心学史像に新たな視点から再検討を加えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the elucidation of the activities and characteristics of thought of the philosophers of the "Lingnan School of Mind" centered around Zhan Ruoshui (Ganquan), it was possible to provide new insights into the role played by the "Lingnan School of Mind" in the development of Ming Dynasty Confucianism, which rivaled the "Yangming School of Mind". Particularly, by utilizing works such as the "Quanwengdaquanji", "Ganquanxianshengxubiandaquan", and "Zhanruoshuiquanji", it was possible to gain numerous new insights into the late-life philosophical activities of Zhan Ruoshui, which had previously lacked concrete research results. Especially, offering a different evaluation of the "Baisha School" in Ming Dynasty Confucian history and addressing the uniqueness of the "Ganquan School" as a "School of Mind" thought are considered important achievements distinct from previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明代心学思想史の研究においては、「陽明心学」を中心に位置づける一方で、それと拮抗する勢力を有した心学思想として「嶺南心学」(白沙学派、甘泉学派)を高く評価する『明儒学案』の思想史観の影響が今なお極めて強固である。しかしながら、本研究によって、「嶺南心学」にそもそも「陽明心学」と並立し得るほど独自の思想的な特色があったと言えるのか、さらには、「嶺南心学」が明代心学思想史に深い影響を与えたとする見方については、改めて検証し直す必要があるのではないかという点について問題提起できたと考える。本研究によって得られた成果は、旧来の明代心学史像を新たな視点から再検討していくための研究基盤になると考えている。