Study of the Sutra Recitations in Early Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Jiro  大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (30724421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吹田 隆道  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (70765403)
名和 隆乾  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (20782741)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期仏教 / 経典読誦 / 読誦経典 / 阿含 / 律 / 大経 / サンスクリット写本 / 法門 / 初期仏教聖典 / パリヤーヤ / ニダーナサンユクタ / 義足経 / 律蔵 / 阿含経
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の仏教学研究では,初期仏教文献は韻文の伝承を基に散文経典を作成した,というのが定説となっていた.しかし,近年の研究成果から初期仏教文献の原形には韻文のものと散文のものがあり,韻文のものについては仏教以外の宗教やインドの叙事詩の思想などが組み込まれていると明らかになってきている.
それでは仏教教団はどのように仏教外の思想を初期仏教文献に組み込んでいったのか.本研究は韻文経典と散文経典を分けた新たな初期仏教文献史の構築を目的とし,経蔵と律蔵にみられる経典読誦の分析,在家者による経典読誦と出家者による経典読誦の実態解明を行い,不明な部分が残る古代インドの仏教教団と在家者の関係性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to construct a new history of early Buddhist texts that includes perspectives of laypeople. The research focuses on Sutta Recitations found in the Buddhist texts, as well as the group of Suttas that were recited by laypeople.
The term ‘Dhammapaliyaya’ (Dhammapariyaya) is used in the Asoka’s inscriptions which are considered the oldest records mentioning the Buddha’s teachings. As a result of the research, the meanings and contents of the term ‘Dhammapariyaya’ have changed over time, highlighting the need to clarify the term ‘Dhammapariyaya,’ and its relationship with the ‘Suttas’ as the teachings of Buddha.
Furthermore, this research project has revealed that Suttas were recited for the cultivation of the mind within Buddhist communities in ancient India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトでは初期仏教文献の読誦性に焦点を当て研究をおこなった.
インド仏教最古の文字資料であるアショーカ王碑文ではブッダの教えがダンマパリヤーヤと呼ばれており,スッタとはなっていない.本研究を進め,国際ワークショップなどを開催し,ブッダの教えについて検討した結果,ブッダの教えは,ダンマパリヤーヤからスッタ,それらを集めたスッタピタカへとまとめられたと考えられるが,ダンマパリヤーヤとスッタについては,それらの術語の詳細が不明なまま使用されているとわかった.一般にも広く使われる法門や経という言葉に,仏教学の学術用語としては多くの問題が含まれていると周知できたことが本研究の意義である.