Intellectual Research on Daruma sect and Butchibo Kakuan Focusing on a Critical Reading of the Newly Discovered Historical Material, Shinkon ketsugisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
TACHI Ryushi  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (70771509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 誠  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (60298106)
師 茂樹  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
山口 弘江  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (20599394)
柳 幹康  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (10779284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords達磨宗 / 日本禅宗史 / 仏地房覚晏 / 心根決疑章 / 大日房能忍 / 曹洞宗 / 臨済宗 / 道元 / 禅思想 / 中世禅 / 鎌倉時代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が2018年に発見した達磨宗の新出史料『心根決疑章』を詳細に読解することにより、日本中世初期の禅宗の受容と展開を明らかにする。達磨宗の実態は長らく不明であったが、仏地房覚晏の自著『心根決疑章』の発見で、その思想を直接研究することが初めて可能となった。同書は、各種各様の文献・教理を引用しているため、これらの各専門家の協力を仰ぎ会読することで、その思想の読解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a critical analysis of the Shinkon Ketsugisho, a recently discovered text of the Daruma sect. Over a period of three years,we conducted a total of nineteen study workshops.One of the most important outcomes of this collaborative research was the successful completion of a critical reading and the publication of an annotated translation of the Shinkon Ketsugisho. These results enabled us to delve deeper into the intellectual thoughts of Butchibo Kakuan. Moreover,by comparing the text with the collections at Kanazawa Bunko and the National Institute of Japanese Literature, we uncovered the historical value of the material. Consequently, numerous related studies were developed. Notably,we revealed detailed insights into Kakuan's life and shed light on the traces of Daikatsu Ryoshin,who left Kakuan's group to join the school of Eisai. These research findings will make a significant contribution to future studies on Japanese Zen Buddhism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における仏地房覚晏の著述『心根決疑章』の読解は、達磨宗や覚晏の思想を考察することを可能とならしめる最初の成果であり、日本禅宗史や、日本禅思想史において画期的な視点をもたらすものとなった。
さらに、本研究において覚晏撰『一字訣』を新たに発見したことにより、覚晏の思想や達磨宗についてより総合的に研究することが可能となったのである。本研究はJSPS科研費JP23K00053「新出史料『一字訣』の読解を中心とした仏地房覚晏と達磨宗の総合的研究」(基盤研究C、代表者:舘隆志、分担者:吉村誠、師茂樹、山口弘江、柳幹康)で継続されることとなる。