Study on the Altun Yaruk Sudur (Suvarṇaprabhāsottamarāja-sūtra) in Old Uyghur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITSUDO Koichi  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00598295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代ウイグル語 / 金光明最勝王経 / 唯識 / 法相宗 / 勝光闍梨都統 / 唯識文献 / 窺基 / 敦煌 / トゥルファン / トゥルファン盆地 / 玄奘 / 『金光明最勝王経』 / 仏教 / ウイグル語 / 写本 / 中央アジア仏教 / 唯識思想
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間の2020年度~2021年度にかけてベルリン、サンクトペテルブルグに所蔵されている当該のウイグル語「金光明最勝王経」の写本を閲覧し、校定テキストを策定する。これと並行して日本語への翻訳を行う。
本課題で最も重要となるのが経文への注釈部分の原典を特定することである。これを3年間継続して行い、最終的に訳注テキストを完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altun Yaruk Sudur is an ancient Uighur translation from the Gijo translation of the Golden Light Most Venerable King Sutra, Volume IV. However, one-third of the text contains the commentaries that does not exist in the original. In this project, we aimed to clarify the ideological background of the inserted sentences while preparing a revised text of Volume IV. As a result, it was found that the texts are quotations from the scriptures attributed to Faxiang school compiled by Kuiji (窺基), namely, Yogacarabhumi 瑜伽師地論, Chen Weishilun 成唯識論, and Dacheng Fayuan Yilin zhang 大乗法苑義林章, so on. From this, we were able to clarify the thought of the translator, 勝光闍梨都統 Singko seli tutung, and by extension, the existence of the Yogacara school in the Uyghur kingdom.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ウイグル語訳Altun Yaruk Sudurの研究は、もっぱらテュルク語言語学の対象として進められてきた。言語学者による研究は、漢文原典と対照することが中心となり、語彙や音韻学の面で大きく進捗した。しかし、漢文原典に存在しない唯識思想の注釈文に対しては、強引な翻訳に終始するのみで、そこに潜む仏教学的な意義については等閑視されてきた。
本課題の成果により、唯識思想に基づく挿入文の原典と思想的背景を明らかにすることによって、より精密にテキストを読解し、信頼できる訳注テキストを作成することできた。これにより、古代ウイグル語に精通しない仏教学者にも利用できるテキストを提供することが可能となった。