| Project/Area Number |
20K00066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
| Research Institution | Kwassui Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI RYUTARO 活水女子大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤 (90124164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 倫明 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40867454)
関 幹雄 都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目文科, 准教授 (00817900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 吉村秋陽 / 幕末維新期 / 日本陽明学 / 読我書楼長暦 / 読我書楼文草 / 格物致知誠意 / 王陽明 / 劉念台 / 読我書樓長暦 / 読我書樓文草 / 佐藤一斎 / 大橋訥庵 / 良知 / 格物 / 幕末維新期日本陽明学 / 吉村斐山 / 格物致知 / 幕末維新期陽明学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、広島三原藩儒の陽明学者吉村秋陽(1797~1866)、嗣子の斐山(1822~1882)の未刊文書に注釈を附して翻刻し、新資料・新視点を提供することによって幕末維新期の日本陽明学研究を進展させることを意図している。そのために吉村秋陽を軸とする幕末維新期の日本の陽明学者の陽明思想・念台思想理解を、中国明代の陽明学が日本において理解され、新たな展開を遂げた様相と認識し、陽明学の東アジアにおける受容と展開の実態として解明し、新たな視点により研究を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study interpreted and reprinted “読我書楼長暦” (a diary) and “読我書楼文草” (a rough draft of Reading My Books Again: Posthumous Writings published in 1882). These major unpublished documents are from Yoshimura Shuyo (1797-1866) and Yoshimura Hizan (1822-1882), who were scholars of the Wang Yangming school in the late Edo and early Meiji period. This work has also helped to elucidate how the Wang Yangming school was received. The text of these unpublished documents has been input, and the documents are being successively put into print. This study has also examined “recorded sayings in essays” in “文草” and the theory of “obtaining knowledge by investigating things,” revealing how Shuyo opened up a new perspective in interpreting Yangming’s philosophy and clearly indicating the uniqueness of the Japanese scholars of the Wang Yangming school in the late Edo and early Meiji period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでの、「幕末維新期陽明学」は、陽明思想ではなく明末の劉念台(1578~1645)思想の影響が強いという漠然とした認識を修正した。即ち吉村秋陽が、念台に依拠するのではなく、陽明門下の歐陽南野(1496~1554)の「人心生意流行而変化無方所謂意也。」(『明儒学案』巻17)などの概念を梃子にして新たな王陽明思想解釈を提示したことを明確にした。この秋陽の認識は今後の内外の日本陽明学研究に寄与すると言える。また未刊テキストの翻刻、活字化は、幕末維新期の陽明学思想研究、日本思想研究の進展のための基礎データとして社会的に貢献するものである。