A comparative study of indigenous myths and rituals in Canada, North America, Mexico and Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO TANIGUCHI  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00363911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 武史  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00294611)
岩崎 賢  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50587269)
笹尾 典代  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60308294)
山本 暢  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (20815203)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北米先住民 / 中南米先住民 / 神話 / 儀礼 / 宗教 / クリー / ショショーニ / アステカ / アマゾン / ラコタ / 先住民 / シャーマニズム / 夢 / アチュアル族 / クリー族 / イロコイ族 / 先住民宗教 / ラコタ族 / カヤポ族 / アステカ族 / 供犠 / セレモニー / イニシエーション / クワウティンチャン / 性愛 / 暴力 / トラウマ / カナダ / 北米 / 中南米 / 神話・儀礼
Outline of Research at the Start
カナダ、サスカチュワン州ホールレイク居留地の先住民クリー族の男性儀礼サンダンス、 女性儀礼ウーマンズ・セレモニーを中心に、アメリカ合衆国ラコタ(=スー族)の神話に由 来する七つの儀礼とウーマンズ・セレモニー全ての調査研究を行う。
本研究の目的は三つある。①北米、中南米の先住民の儀礼が構造的に似ていることを、アメリカ大陸を縦断的に比較宗教学の視点から研究する。②研究代表者が 実際に儀礼に参加する「体験者」として、その体験をどう理解、解釈するかという解釈学的プロセスを整理し、明らかにする。③それぞれの地域の「伝統の再創造」を現在進行形で考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative study of indigenous rituals and myths in North American Canada, the United States, and Latin America were conducted. Tomoko Taniguchi (Aichi Prefectural University) conducted fieldwork on the myths and rituals of the Cree and Lakota peoples of Canada and the United States, and the Achual people of the Amazon in Ecuador, South America, and summarized them in several papers. She has also published a monograph on the 16th century Taqui Onkoy movement among the indigenous peoples of the Andes. Takeshi Kimura (University of Tsukuba) has published several articles and monographs on the religious studies of all the indigenous peoples in North America, focusing on the Shoshone in Canada and the United States. Takashi Iwasaki (University of Kanagawa) has published papers and oral presentations on the myths and rituals of the Aztecs and their descendants from the colonial period to the present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は北米や中南米先住民の宗教、神話、儀礼についての比較研究を行った。本研究は全くバラバラな地域の個別研究に陥ることなく、神話や儀礼に似たような要素があることに気づき、アメリカ大陸全般の先住民の宗教的世界の比較研究を行う目的で行った。研究の学術的意義としては、主に三つある。①北米、中南米の先住民儀礼の構造的類似性を発見すること、また、アメリカ大陸の先住民宗教を横断的に比較研究すること。②研究者が実際に儀礼に参加する「体験者」として、その体験をどう理解するかという解釈学的プロセスを整理し、明らかにすること。③それぞれの地域の「伝統の再創造」を現在進行形で考察し、広く社会に還元することである。